Abound Book Company Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Faulkner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Faulkner William  ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Chatto & Windus 1969 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First thus, second printing of this uncommon edition. Book is near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. The short map usually bound into the the rear of this title was incorporated into the front pastedown/endpaper by the publisher. Near fine, none price clipped DJ. ; 8vo
Price: 29.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Faulkner William  ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Random House: NY 1964 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1964 reprint, new issue with 7986 numberline. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, remainder mark on bottom edge. Very good price clipped DJ with light overall rub/shelfwear. ; 8vo
Price: 29.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Faulkner William  AS I LAY DYING (1STED FEL W/CASE/DJ)
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket
Fine, high quality replica by The First Edition Library of the original first edition, first printing first published in 1930, this scarce reissue or first thus was of course published several decades later but looks like the true first including the $2.50 price on DJ flap and First published 1930 statement on copyright page. The book and jacket are in fine condition and are housed in the attractive publishers slipcase. ; 8vo
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Faulkner William  INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Random House: NY 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
First edition, stated first printing. Book is very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates, some minor rub to gilt lettering on front board. Non price clipped ($3.00) first state jacket has small wear/tear to extremities and minor rub to rear panel. ; 8vo
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Faulkner William  INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Random House: NY 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
First edition, stated first printing. Old bookstore stamp and some erasure on front free endpaper else very good with moderate shelfwear. ; 8vo
Price: 49.95 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Faulkner William  SANCTUARY
Grosset & Dunlap 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
First thus, Grosset and Dunlap reprint edition. Tight, very good with former owner name on ffep. Very good price clipped DJ. Minor wear to extremities. Uncommon with original jacket. ; 8vo
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Faulkner William  SOLDIERS' PAY
Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
First edition, stated second printing, April, 1926 one month after first printing. Book looks the same as first printing Including decorated endpapers, dark blue with white design. Old period former owner bookplate on front pastedown, else free of former owner indications. Spine is rubbed and spine print is mostly gone, bright yellow print remains on front board. Dark blue cloth boards have some small surface spots, moderate shelfwear, else very good. The later jacket is from the new edition but sports the same art as first. DJ has a little rub, minor wear to extremities, else very good. ; 8vo
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Faulkner William  THE HAMLET
Random House 1964 Third Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Uncommon third edition, fifth printing with original jacket. Book is near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates in neatly price clipped near fine DJ. ; 8vo
Price: 37.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Faulkner William  THE HAMLET (1STED., PRINT IN BLACK CLOTH)
Random House 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket
First edition, stated first printing in first state black cloth. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, just has a small bookseller stamp on rear endpaper. Mid section of spine has some roll and corners are bumped, good+. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo
Price: 74.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Faulkner William  THE WISHING TREE
Random House: NY 1967 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket
First edition, stated second printing. Fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates in neatly price clipped very good DJ with 1x1/2" chip bottom area of front panel and small wear to extremities. ; 8vo
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Faulkner, William  A Fable
Random House: NY 1954 1954 Good with no dust jacket
First edition, stated first printing without bc blindstamp on rear board. Very good, tight, straight copy with former owner name/add neatly penned on ffep and some faint surface spotting on cloth boards. Lacks dj.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Faulkner, William  A Fable
Random House: NY 1954 1954 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
First edition, stated first printing. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Neatly price clipped Very good+ dj with small closed tear bottom of front panel. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Faulkner, William  A Fable
Random House: NY 1954 1954 Fine
Stated first. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Attractive neatly price clipped dj with minor little nicks at extremities and folds with just small amount of tone to spine.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Faulkner, William  Absalom, Absalom
Random House: NY 1936c (FEL) 1936 Fine
Near new hiqh quality replica of the original first edition, first issue first issue in 1936. The book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. The collector's issue points card is laid in.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Faulkner, William  Collected Stories of William Faulkner
Random House: NY 1950 1950 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Stated first printing. Former owner name, state and year on front pastedown, faint stain on spine and small rubbed area upper right front panel, else very good. In a neatly price clipped very good DJ.
Price: 49.95 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Faulkner, William  Collected Stories of William Faulkner
Chatto and Windus: London 1951 1951 Very Good
First UK edition. Small first printing. Very good. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bright gilt lettering on spine.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Faulkner, William  DOCTOR MARTINO And Other Stories
Harrison Smith And Robet Haas: NY 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket
Good first edition, first printing, NAP. Spine is sunned, gilt lettering is no longer present on spine. Front DJ flap blurb pasted to ffep, evidence of removal on rear endpaper. ; 8vo
Price: 49.50 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Faulkner, William  Flags in the Dust
Random House: NY 1973 1973 Very Good with no dust jacket
Stated first edition. Lacks dj. Minor foxing on edges, shadows or surface bleed from objects having once been laid in on pastedowns, else very good with former owner name on front pastedown.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Faulkner, William  Helen: a Courtship and Mississippi Poems
Tulane University and Yoknapatawpha Press: LA 1981 1981 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
First edition. Near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates, edges a bit dusty, errata slip laid in. Near fine non price clipped dj.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Faulkner, William  Intruder in the Dust
The Modern Library: NY Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Uncommon Modern Library of this title. Only date on cp is 1948 but this was pub circa mid 60's. Book is near fine, former owner bookplate on ffep. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Near fine price clipped dj. # 351 near bottom of spine.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Willa CatherWilliam Golding >>>


Try these sites for other William Faulkner Listings

Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Amworlds.net
Jondalbook.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Madelinewest.biz
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Kevabooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Bluemountainbooks.com
Greatsouthwestbooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions