|
|
Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ernest Hemingway A FAREWELL TO ARMS Jonathan Cape 1937 First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated eight impression, April, 1937. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. DJ is very good+, non price clipped (2s.net). Published by Johnathan Cape, per title, cp and DJ. Small blurb in front of title page states: "Florin Books, A list of other books issued uniform in size and price with this volume will be found at the end of the book". The attractive jacket has only a trace of wear to extremities and light tone to spine. Very scarce issue with jacket. ; Florin; 8vo Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ernest Hemingway MEN WITHOUT WOMEN 1971 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Fine reprint, free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good non price clipped ($5.95) DJ with moderate rub. ; 8vo Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Ernest Hemingway THE NICK ADAMS STORIES Scribners: NY 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First edition "A" first printing. Ex-library with usual markings and removed rear endpaper. Front boards have some stains upper and lower with spot on bottom edge. The non price clipped ($7.95) DJ is very good+ and free of library indications. ; 8vo Price: 37.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners NY 1929 1929 Very Good First edition, first state without legal disclaimer. Contents are very good, former owner name on ffep. Boards are good only with overall rub, slight crease mark in the black cloth on front boards and tone and shelfwear to gold paper labels. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners NY 1929 1929 Very Good with no dust jacket First edition, first state without legal disclaimer. colophon on cp. Very good, clean contents, attractive period former owner bookplate on front pastedown and some offset on last few endpapers. Papers spine labels have shelfwear. Lacks dj. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribner: NY, 1929 1929 First Edition; First Printing Very Good- First edition, first printing without legal disclaimer. Very good- with toned paper labels and moderate shelfwear. Former owner name/add on front free endpaper which has light wear, some small holes and attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Price: 195.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Early reprint edition, published Nov, 1929, first was Sept. , 1929. Book is very good+ with black cloth and bright red paper title labels. Tight binding, free of former owner writing or bookplates, offset on rear endpapers from old newspaper article. Non price clipped (100/100) very good DJ with small chips/wear to extremities/folds and light rub to rear panel. Very uncommon with jacket. Price: 89.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners NY 1929 1929 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket First edition, first state without legal disclaimer. Colophon on cp. Very good, clean contents, attractive period, former owner bookplate on front pastedown and some offset on last few endpapers. Papers spine labels have shelfwear. Lacks DJ. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Grosset and Dunlap NY 1929 1929 Good Early movie edition with b/w endpapers from the movie, red cloth with black print. 7th printing Nov, 1929, first was Sept, 1929. Very good+. Small bookseller sticker on ffep a few small spots topedge, lackd dj. Nice looking book. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners NY 1929 1929 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition, first issue without legal disclaimer. Very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, small wear to extremities, moderate shelfwear including rub and scratches on gold paper labels. First state very good djust jacket. Non price clipped ($2.50) with Katharine Barclay on front flap. Small wear to extremities and moderate tone to white portions of jacket. Price: 4500.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First thus, Grossed and Dunlap edition with no additional printings past the original 1929 copyright date and non clipped (50/50) DJ with blurb that indicates this book is copied from the original plates. Book is very good with a mostly erased former owner name/add on front pastedown some foxing to rear endpaper and small bump/nick upper rear board. The non clipped DJ is shelfworn with usual sunned spine and moderate wear to extremities and folds, including an approx 1" chip bottom rear area of spine with rear fold joins spine. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. Price: 74.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Scribners NY 1929 1929 First Edition; First Printing Good+ First edition, first state without legal disclaimer. Contents are very good, former owner name on ffep, starting to joints. Boards are good only with overall rub, and tone and shelfwear to gold paper labels. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Scribners New York (The Sun Rise Ed. ) 1929 First Edition; Seventh Printing Very Good with no dust jacket First edition, 7th printing with Scribner colophon and printing history starting 9/29 and ending 11/29. Very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. This is volume IV of the very scarce Sun Rise Edition by Scribners. Bound in a red ribbed cloth with black title block on spine, gilt lettering and Hemingway signature blindstamp on front board. Binding is tight and straight, endpapers are toned. ; The Sun Rise Edition Price: 39.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners New York 1949 1949 Fine with no dust jacket First of this edition with Scribner's "A" and colophon on cp. Lacks jacket. Book would be fine but a number of pages have ink and pencil markings. Overall very clean. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners: NY, 1929 1929 First Edition Very Good- First edition with no addition printings indicated on copyright page, legal disclaimer is present indicating a second state of the first edition. All else is the same as first state. About very good, with moderate shelfwear: tone to gold paper labels, light sun to spine and surface spotting/blemishes on boards. Small former owner bookplate on front pastedow and small bookseller sticker with minor offset on ffep. Binding is tight and straight. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners NY 1929 1929 First Edition; First Printing Very Good First edition, first state without legal disclaimer. Gold paper spine label has usual tan, crease marks and small chips. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, inside front paper joint starting, moderate general shelfwear, very good. Price: 165.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms Scribners: NY, 1929 1929 First Edition Very Good- First edition with no addition printings indicated on copyright page, legal disclaimer is present, hence second state of the first edition. All else is the same as first state. About very good, with some minor wear to edges, moderate shelfwear and a dulled and cracked paper spine label. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Binding is straight. Price: 69.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Very Good First thus reprint edition by Grosset and dunlap with 1929 and no later printings indicated on cp. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Normal tone to inside joints, some light surface spotting on red cloth boards and topedge and minor bumping to edges. Price: 23.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast Scribners New York 1964 1964 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good first edition, first issue with "A" on copyright page. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, minor foxing on first few pages and side edges, binding is straignt. Very good non price clipped DJ with a half inch chip on lower bottom corner of front panel and light rub to rear. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast Scribners New York 1964 1964 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good first edition, first issue with "A" on copyright page. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, small bookseller sticker on ffep, binding is straignt. Very good non price clipped DJ with moderate wear/tear to extremities, with some thin crease marks along the bottom inch of front panel, and light rub to rear. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings |