<div id="googleCheckoutLogo"></div><script src='https://checkout.google.com/buttons/logos?merchant_id=152085029488425&loc=en_US&f=png' ></script>
     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fitzgerald, F. Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Flappers and Philosophers
Scribners: NY 1920 1920 First Edition; First Printing Good 
First edition, first printing. 1920 on the title page and "Published September 1920" on the copyright page and no later printings. Slightly stained dark green cloth, spine's ends have light chipping and small closed tears. Spine gilt lettering is faded. Small stain to the inner cover and front paper. Erased former owner's inscription on front endpaper and erasure to contents page. Half title page has some small chips off the edges, and the first page of text has a jagged, 3 inch closed tear to the upper blank margin, which extends through 3 words on the other side. The pages are generally clean, with some scattered light marks. The rear paper hinge is starting a bit. Lacks DJ. Good minus at best. ; 269 pages 
Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fitzgerald F. Scott HISTORIAS DE PAT HOBBY (AKA: THE PAT HOBBY STORIES, 1ST SPANISH ED.) )
Luis De Caralt: Spain 1970 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Spanish edition. Book is in very good condition in like dust jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Scarce first thus ed. Primera edicion: Octubre 1970. ; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Blanche Colton Williams (Intro) F. Scott Fitzgerald O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1920
Doubleday 1923 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
F. Scott Fitzgerald . The O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1920, Chosen by the Society of Arts and Sciences, with an introduction by Blanche Colton Williams. Fitzgerald's prize winning story was The Camel's Back, one of his first magazine successes, published in April 1920 in the Saturday Evening Post. This was its first book appearance. Fitzgerald's prize winning story was The Camel's Back, one of his first magazine successes, published in April 1920 in the Saturday Evening Post. This was its first book appearance. Several other authors were also included in this issue. The book is very good, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering which Is dulled mostly on the spine, some fade on rear board and small ink check marks on contents page. Attractive former owner bookplate on front pastedown. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fitzgerald F. Scott TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE
Scribner's: NY, 1922 1922 As New in As New dust jacket 
As new replica by The First Edition Library of the original first edition first published in 1922. Book and jacket are in as new, unused condition. No slipcase. Collector's notes card has been laid in the book. Includes the short story and basis for the movie of the same name, starring Brad Pitt: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. These classic high quality reproductions are no longer being produced; Tales of the Jazz Age is one of the less common and more coveted of the Fitzgerald issues. 
Price: 80.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fitzgerald, F. Scott TAPS AT REVEILLE 1STED/1ST STATE
Scribners New York 1935 1935 First Edition; First Printing Good with no dust jacket 
First edition ("A" and Scribner's seal on cp) , scarce first issue with "oh, catch it-oh, catch it" on pp351 and pages 349-352 not canceled. Book is good or slightly better. Rear panel of jacket which features blurbs about conents of this book is neatly pasted to front pastedown, green cloth boards have light rub and the very dulled lettering on spine is still readable. Some wear to edges, mostly corners and spine ends. Contents for the most part are very good with overall age tone (not heavy tone) and a few smoothed out page corner crease marks. Lacks scarce DJ. 
Price: 375.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald F. Scott TENDER IS THE NIGHT
Scribner: NY, 1934 1934 First Edition Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Shenton 
First original edition, early state, same as first printing, just lacks "A" on cp. 1934 on both title and copyright pages with Scribner colophon (Seal) on copyright page. Book is near very good. Binding dark green cloth boards. Gilt lettering is dulled and corner tips have some wear. Boards have some shelf rub. Former owner name penned on front pastedown . An uncommon book lacking the very scarce dust jacket. An unused 23 cent US Stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. ; 408 pages 
Price: 118.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fitzgerald F. Scott TENDER IS THE NIGHT AND THE LAST TYCOON
International Collectors Library 1962/69 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Two uncommon issues from The Collector's Library. Tight, clean books, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in dark blue, faux leather boards with gilt decorations. Books are fine. Two unused 23 cent US stamps featuring Fitzgerald will be included. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fitzgerald F. Scott The Beautiful and the Damned
Scribner: NY, 1922 1922 First Edition; Third Printing Good 
First edition, third printing with Scribner's colophon on copyright page and reprinted, March, April, 1922. Ex-library with usual indications to contents and green cloth boards. Well worn, as is. A nice reading/holdin g copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fitzgerald F. Scott The Beautiful and the Damned
Scribners New York 1922 1922 First Edition Good 
First edition, second state with Scribner seal and no additional printings stated. Overall shelfwear/rub and gilt lettering on spine is no longer readable. Spine is shaken. A good reading/holding copy only.. Contents are toned. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. A 23 cent US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. Lacks scarce DJ. 
Price: 50.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fitzgerald F. Scott THE GREAT GATSBY
Scribner 1953 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
¼ black and blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine/159 pp. Uncommon older reprint issue, first thus ed. A nice collecible. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. This issue did not come with a dust jacket. A thin book in fine condition with only tiny bumping to the corner tips. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fitzgerald F. Scott THE GREAT GATSBY
Scribners: NEW YORK 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good. First Edition, First Printing with all the First Issue points: page 205, lines 9-10 "sick in tired" page 60, line 16 "chatter" page 119, line 22 "northern" page 165, line 16 "it's" and page 211, lines 7-8 "Union Street station". Binding is tight and straight. Hinges remain unbroken. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor bumping-shelf rub to edges, dark green, ribbed cloth boards have some light surface markings with a few faint rubbed marks and a modest, partial cup ring on lower front board. Slightly dulled gilt lettering on spine is still very easy to read. A solid very good example of an American Classic. A supplied facsimle DJ will be included. ; 8vo; 218 pages 
Price: 3325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fitzgerald F. Scott THE LAST TYCOON
International Collectors Library 1969 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very scarce Fitzgerald title in Collector's Library edition. Tight, clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in dark blue, faux leather boards with gilt decorations. Book is near fine with minor shelfwear to edges. An unused 23 cent US stamp featuring Fitzgerald has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fitzgerald F. Scott The Stories of F Scott Fitzgerald (1st "A")
Scribners New York 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, first state with "A" colophon and "Malcom" on spine. Book is very good, small former owner bookplate on front pastedown and personal blindstamp on front free endpaper, some erasure to front endpaper. Corner tips a little bumped and moderate shelfwear. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fitzgerald F. Scott THIS SIDE OF PARADISE
Scribners NY 1970 0684101645 / 9780684101644 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Uncommon 1970 reprint edition. Very good, tight binding and free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped DJ ($7.95). Jacket is purple and white with author's titles listed on rear panel along with a small blub about this his first novel. Jacket is clean and free of chips or tears. Uncommon. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fitzgerald F. Scott THIS SIDE OF PARADISE
Scribners NY 1920 1920 First Edition; Seventh Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is about very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, small wear to edges. , 
First edition, 7th printing, Aug 1920, first was April 1920. Authors first novel. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Gilt lettering on spine is easy to read. Lacks DJ. An unused 23 cent US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 108.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fitzgerald, F. Scott; West, James L. W. This Side of Paradise
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 1995 0521402344 / 9780521402347 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition, first printing of The new edition. Fully annotated text based on Fitzgerald's original manuscript. This volume includes a detailed account of the novel's creative and textual history; fascimiles from the early drafts; full textual apparatus; and a chronology of composition and publication. Fine in near fine jacket. Appears to be unread. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, Free of former owner writing, bookplates, just has a remainder mark on bottom edge. Upper rear panel of jacket has 1/2 inch closed v shape tear. Jacket will arrive in a fresh mylar cover. Uncommon in the first printing of this issue. ; 407 pages 
Price: 85.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fitzgerald F. Scott This Side of Paradise
Scribner: NY 1922 Good 
1922 printing, all else is the same including format and quality as the original 1920 first printing. A good reading/holding copy. Sans scarce jacket. Some wear to edges, light spotting to green cloth boards, former owner name on front endpaper and age tone. Author of the Great Gatsby's first novel. 
Price: 45.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fitzgerald F. Scott THIS SIDE OF PARADISE
International Collectors Library 1948 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Author's first novel. Fine, uncommon Fitzgerald title in The International Collector's Library ed. Faux leather boards with gilt decorations. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. An unused 23 cent US stamp featuring Fitzgerald has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fitzgerald F. Scott This Side of Paradise
Scribners: NY, 1920 1920 First Edition; Fifth Printing Very Good 
First edition, fifth printing of author's first novel. Published just two months after the first printing (April, 1920) June, 1920= 5th) and in the same format. Book is in very good condition, dulled gilt lettering on spine is still easy to read but spine and front board cloth is a bit wrinkled. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Edges have a little wear. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 109.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fitzgerald, F. Scott THIS SIDE OF PARADISE (1ST FEL W/SLIP CASE)
Scribners: NY 1920c 1920c First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; New 
Newer facsimile by The First Edition Library of the 1920 first ed, first printing by Scribners. Book is in fine, as new condition. Fine, as new dust jacket. Book is housed in fine, attractive publishers slipcase. A high quality replica of the original first edition. Slipcase Is illustrated. No note card. 
Price: 60.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Aldertonbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Beaglebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bibliodisia.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bluejacketbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Bluemountainbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Booklot.net
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Borgasorusbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Christinesbooks.net
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Collinsbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Cranberrybooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Grendelbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Gusbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Johnemmettbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Joyce-royce.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Kbookscanada.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Kjcactus.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Lacroixbookseller.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Literarycatbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Llfbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Longfellowspdx.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Maplehillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Midwaybook.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Ozzbooks.com.au
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Peakirkbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Plaintalesbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Psychobabel.eu
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Robertsbookshop.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Snowdensbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Swantradingcompany.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Sweepadeal.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Theglasskey.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Thegreatbookescape.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Turnthepagebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Twicesoldtales.ca
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Vintage-books.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Wfsandercombe.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Fitzgerald, F. Scott on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to m1zone@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com