|
|
McCarthy, Cormac ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES Knopf: NY 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First edition, stated 8th printing. Book is like new, boards remain fairly stiff, unread. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Non price clipped ($21.00) DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is is in a fresh mylar cover. Published July `92 two months after first printing. ; 8vo Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES Knopf: NY 1993 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 17th printing. Book is about fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. About fine, price clipped DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is free of chips or tears and is in a fresh mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
32.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES Knopf: NY 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition, stated 7th printing. Book near fine, former owner name penned on ffep, gently read. Near fine, non price clipped ($21.00) DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is is in a fresh mylar cover. Published June `92 one month after first printing. ; 8vo Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES, THE CROSSING & CITIES OF THE PLAIN. (COMPLETE TRILOGY, ALL TRADE EDITIONS) Knopf: NY 1992 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Complete border trilogy. Each book in this three volume set is a trade edition. None are clubs or ex-libs. All jackets will arrive in fresh, protective mylar cover. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road, National Book award for All the Pretty Horses and No Country for Old Men won an Oscar. Cities of the Plain Is often included in lists of best books as well. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses. 1. All the pretty Horses is the 22nd printing of the first edition. Book and non price clipped jacket are free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainders. Front panel has a gold foil sticker which states National Book Award Winner. 2. The Crossing: 3rd printing of the first edition. Remainder mark on topedge and small stain near bottom front edge, else fine. Tight and clean book, non price clipped DJ. 3. Cities of the Plain is a stated first edition with no later printings. Small former owner name/date are neatly penned on front pastedown. Book and non price clipped DJ are very near fine. Price:
75.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McCarthy, Cormac BLOOD MERIDIAN Picador/London 2011 0330544586 / 9780330544580 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket Scace issue in wrappers (softcover). First printing of this first thus edition with "1" in numberline. Book is new, free of markings or remainder marks. ; 8vo; 352 pages Price:
20.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McCarthy, Cormac BLOOD MERIDIAN: OR THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE WEST Modern Library 2010 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine book in like jacket. 25th Anniversary Edition. First thus edition. First printing of this new issue with "1" in numberline. Intro by: Harold Bloom. Fairly scarce Modern Library issue. Movie based on this title is due out in spring of `11.; 8vo Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket As new, stated first edition. Free of former owner writing, or bookplates in as new, non price clipped DJ. Just a small remainder dot on bottom edge) Boards remain In stiff, unread condition. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, just a small remainder dot on bottom edge. Fine, non price clipped jacket. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo Price:
36.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket As new, stated first edition. Free of former owner writing, remainder marks or bookplates in as new, non price clipped DJ. Boards remain is stiff, unread condition. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN (SIGNED, 1STED., LIMITED ED.) Knopf 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Signed by Author This is the Limited edition of Cities of the Plain: "One thousand copies of this signed first edition of Cities of the Plain have been especially prepared for friends of the author and publisher" SIGNED by McCarthy, the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which won the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Book and jacket are in Very Fine, unread condition. Boards are still very stiff, as you would expect from a new book just pulled from the shelf. Free of former owner writing or bookplates or remainder marks. (2007 winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction for The Road. ). ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
1420.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE CROSSING Knopf: NY 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine first edition, so stated. First printing. Tight, clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped jacket. ; 8vo Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McCarthy, Cormac The Crossing (the Border Trilogy) Knopf: NY 1994 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket First edition, first printing. Book and non price clipped DJ are in very fine as new condition. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Scarce in this condition. Boards remain stiff like new. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Price:
128.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE CROSSING (THE BORDER TRILOGY) AS NEW FIRST PRT. Knopf: NY 1994 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket First edition, first printing. Book and non price clipped DJ are in very fine as new condition. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Scarce in this condition. Boards remain stiff . Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Price:
137.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ . First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ . First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket Very fine HB First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain fairly stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. ; 93 pages Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE ORCHARD KEEPER (STATED FIRST) Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket First edition, stated first printing of author's first book. Ex-library with recent library binding. From the looks of the contents it appears that this book was read only a time or two. Very clean with only a light library stamp on top and bottom edges and evidence of pocket removal on blank rear endpaper. (page 101 has a small lib stamp on bottom corner in margins and a few pages have a minor smoothed out crease) Overall a near fine book. This scarce book is prefect for rebinding. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo Price:
379.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE ROAD & NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Both Fine First Ed. , First Printing) Knopf: NY 2006 0307265439 / 9780307265432 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Two Cormac McCarthy movie books, both are the first printing of the first edition. Both books are clean, tight, free of former owner writing bookplates and free of remainder marks. Nice collector copies. The Pulitzer Prize Winner The Road now a Movie was released (Nov, 2009) And No Country for old men was the Oscar winning movie the prior year. (The Road was published in 2006 and No Country for Old Men, 2005). ; 8vo Price:
132.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE ROAD 1ST ED.,PRT. Knopf: NY 2006 0307265439 / 9780307265432 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine in like non price clipped dust jacket. First edition, first printing with all required first issue points (states first edition). Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Free of remainder marks. Minor signs of use to book and jacket . Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. A nice collector's copy. Basis for the Major Motion Picture. ; 8vo Price:
71.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McCarthy, Cormac THE SEWANEE REVIEW The University Of THE SOUTH: TN 1965 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket The Sewanee Review for Autumn 1965 which offers Walter Sullivan's review of McCarthy's first book, The Orchard Keeper (about 3 pages) , among other reviews. A little wear/chipping to edge of outer wrappers, otherwise a good copy. (note, last few index pages in rear have a number of ink checkmarks next to listings and page 586 has three words neatly penned in the margins. ) Nice internally. An uncommon issue. Issued in wrappers, Vol LXXIII, No. 4 SCARCE. ; 8vo Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McCarthy, Cormac on Abbookstop.com McCarthy, Cormac on Abookstop.com McCarthy, Cormac on Allamericantextbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Anovelideabooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Atlantavintagebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Beaglebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Beasleybooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Bentriverbm.com McCarthy, Cormac on Bibliodisia.com McCarthy, Cormac on Bluemountainbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Bonbonbooks.co.uk McCarthy, Cormac on Booksrmagic.com McCarthy, Cormac on Bungalowbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on C-books.co.uk McCarthy, Cormac on Christinesbooks.net McCarthy, Cormac on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
| McCarthy, Cormac on Dauntlessbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Downtownbooksellers.com McCarthy, Cormac on Fatcitybookstore.com McCarthy, Cormac on Firsteditiontoo.com McCarthy, Cormac on Gloversbookery.com McCarthy, Cormac on Grendelbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Hammondsbooks.net McCarthy, Cormac on Kbookscanada.com McCarthy, Cormac on Ladylisabooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Lairdbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Leonardshoup.com McCarthy, Cormac on Longfellowspdx.com McCarthy, Cormac on Nealfinebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Onceuponatimebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Parigibooks.com
| McCarthy, Cormac on Paulfosterbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Pbkpalace.com McCarthy, Cormac on Robinsonstreetbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Ryanbooksnyc.com McCarthy, Cormac on Snowdensbooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Theglasskey.co.uk McCarthy, Cormac on Theridgebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Therobbinn.co.uk McCarthy, Cormac on Tulsabooksinc.com McCarthy, Cormac on Turnthepagebooks.com McCarthy, Cormac on Twicesoldtales.ca McCarthy, Cormac on Vintage-books.com McCarthy, Cormac on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|