<div id="googleCheckoutLogo"></div><script src='https://checkout.google.com/buttons/logos?merchant_id=152085029488425&loc=en_US&f=png' ></script>
     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

McCarthy, Cormac Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
Knopf: NY 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
First edition, stated 8th printing. Book is like new, boards remain fairly stiff, unread. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Non price clipped ($21.00) DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is is in a fresh mylar cover. Published July `92 two months after first printing. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
Knopf: NY 1993 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated 17th printing. Book is about fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. About fine, price clipped DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is free of chips or tears and is in a fresh mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
Knopf: NY 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition, stated 7th printing. Book near fine, former owner name penned on ffep, gently read. Near fine, non price clipped ($21.00) DJ with 5 review blurbs including Publisher's Weekly. Aqua colored "A" on front flap and no later state National Book Award sticker on front panel. Dust jacket is is in a fresh mylar cover. Published June `92 one month after first printing. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McCarthy, Cormac ALL THE PRETTY HORSES, THE CROSSING & CITIES OF THE PLAIN. (COMPLETE TRILOGY, ALL TRADE EDITIONS)
Knopf: NY 1992 1992 0394574745 / 9780394574745 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Complete border trilogy. Each book in this three volume set is a trade edition. None are clubs or ex-libs. All jackets will arrive in fresh, protective mylar cover. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road, National Book award for All the Pretty Horses and No Country for Old Men won an Oscar. Cities of the Plain Is often included in lists of best books as well. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses. 1. All the pretty Horses is the 22nd printing of the first edition. Book and non price clipped jacket are free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainders. Front panel has a gold foil sticker which states National Book Award Winner. 2. The Crossing: 3rd printing of the first edition. Remainder mark on topedge and small stain near bottom front edge, else fine. Tight and clean book, non price clipped DJ. 3. Cities of the Plain is a stated first edition with no later printings. Small former owner name/date are neatly penned on front pastedown. Book and non price clipped DJ are very near fine. 
Price: 75.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McCarthy, Cormac BLOOD MERIDIAN
Picador/London 2011 0330544586 / 9780330544580 First Edition; First Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket 
Scace issue in wrappers (softcover). First printing of this first thus edition with "1" in numberline. Book is new, free of markings or remainder marks. ; 8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 20.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McCarthy, Cormac BLOOD MERIDIAN: OR THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE WEST
Modern Library 2010 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine book in like jacket. 25th Anniversary Edition. First thus edition. First printing of this new issue with "1" in numberline. Intro by: Harold Bloom. Fairly scarce Modern Library issue. Movie based on this title is due out in spring of `11.; 8vo 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN
Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new, stated first edition. Free of former owner writing, or bookplates in as new, non price clipped DJ. Just a small remainder dot on bottom edge) Boards remain In stiff, unread condition. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN
Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, just a small remainder dot on bottom edge. Fine, non price clipped jacket. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo 
Price: 36.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN
Knopf 1998 0679423907 / 9780679423904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new, stated first edition. Free of former owner writing, remainder marks or bookplates in as new, non price clipped DJ. Boards remain is stiff, unread condition. Cities of the plain is the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which one the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Author won the Pulitzer Prize for The Road (2006) and his 2005 novel, No Country for Old Men inspired the award winning movie of the same name. ; 8vo 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McCarthy, Cormac CITIES OF THE PLAIN (SIGNED, 1STED., LIMITED ED.)
Knopf 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Signed by Author
This is the Limited edition of Cities of the Plain: "One thousand copies of this signed first edition of Cities of the Plain have been especially prepared for friends of the author and publisher" SIGNED by McCarthy, the final novel in the Border Trilogy. The first was All the Pretty Horses which won the National Book award. This book was named one of the best books of the last twenty-five years by the New York Times. Book and jacket are in Very Fine, unread condition. Boards are still very stiff, as you would expect from a new book just pulled from the shelf. Free of former owner writing or bookplates or remainder marks. (2007 winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction for The Road. ). ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 1420.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McCarthy, Cormac THE CROSSING
Knopf: NY 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first edition, so stated. First printing. Tight, clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McCarthy, Cormac The Crossing (the Border Trilogy)
Knopf: NY 1994 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Book and non price clipped DJ are in very fine as new condition. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Scarce in this condition. Boards remain stiff like new. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. 
Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McCarthy, Cormac THE CROSSING (THE BORDER TRILOGY) AS NEW FIRST PRT.
Knopf: NY 1994 1994 0394574753 / 9780394574752 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Book and non price clipped DJ are in very fine as new condition. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Scarce in this condition. Boards remain stiff . Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. 
Price: 137.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son
The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket 
Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ . First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son
The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing New in New dust jacket 
Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ . First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McCarthy, Cormac The Gardener's Son
The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. 1996 0880014814 / 9780880014816 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 
Very fine HB First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain fairly stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. ; 93 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 McCarthy, Cormac THE ORCHARD KEEPER (STATED FIRST)
Random House 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First edition, stated first printing of author's first book. Ex-library with recent library binding. From the looks of the contents it appears that this book was read only a time or two. Very clean with only a light library stamp on top and bottom edges and evidence of pocket removal on blank rear endpaper. (page 101 has a small lib stamp on bottom corner in margins and a few pages have a minor smoothed out crease) Overall a near fine book. This scarce book is prefect for rebinding. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 379.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McCarthy, Cormac THE ROAD & NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Both Fine First Ed. , First Printing)
Knopf: NY 2006 0307265439 / 9780307265432 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Two Cormac McCarthy movie books, both are the first printing of the first edition. Both books are clean, tight, free of former owner writing bookplates and free of remainder marks. Nice collector copies. The Pulitzer Prize Winner The Road now a Movie was released (Nov, 2009) And No Country for old men was the Oscar winning movie the prior year. (The Road was published in 2006 and No Country for Old Men, 2005). ; 8vo 
Price: 132.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McCarthy, Cormac THE ROAD 1ST ED.,PRT.
Knopf: NY 2006 0307265439 / 9780307265432 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in like non price clipped dust jacket. First edition, first printing with all required first issue points (states first edition). Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Free of remainder marks. Minor signs of use to book and jacket . Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. A nice collector's copy. Basis for the Major Motion Picture. ; 8vo 
Price: 71.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McCarthy, Cormac THE SEWANEE REVIEW
The University Of THE SOUTH: TN 1965 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
The Sewanee Review for Autumn 1965 which offers Walter Sullivan's review of McCarthy's first book, The Orchard Keeper (about 3 pages) , among other reviews. A little wear/chipping to edge of outer wrappers, otherwise a good copy. (note, last few index pages in rear have a number of ink checkmarks next to listings and page 586 has three words neatly penned in the margins. ) Nice internally. An uncommon issue. Issued in wrappers, Vol LXXIII, No. 4 SCARCE. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCarthy, Cormac on Abbookstop.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Abookstop.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Allamericantextbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Anovelideabooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Atlantavintagebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Beaglebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Beasleybooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Bentriverbm.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Bibliodisia.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Bluemountainbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
McCarthy, Cormac on Booksrmagic.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Bungalowbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on C-books.co.uk
McCarthy, Cormac on Christinesbooks.net
McCarthy, Cormac on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Dauntlessbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Downtownbooksellers.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Fatcitybookstore.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Firsteditiontoo.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Gloversbookery.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Grendelbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Hammondsbooks.net
McCarthy, Cormac on Kbookscanada.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Ladylisabooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Lairdbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Leonardshoup.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Longfellowspdx.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Nealfinebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Parigibooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Paulfosterbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Pbkpalace.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Ryanbooksnyc.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Snowdensbooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Theglasskey.co.uk
McCarthy, Cormac on Theridgebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Therobbinn.co.uk
McCarthy, Cormac on Tulsabooksinc.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Turnthepagebooks.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Twicesoldtales.ca
McCarthy, Cormac on Vintage-books.com
McCarthy, Cormac on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to m1zone@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie