|
|
Rand, Ayn ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Rand, Ayn ATLAS SHRUGGED Random House: NY 1957 First Edition; Second Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket First edition, stated second printing. Neatly penned former owner name and 1958 on ffep. This large book almost looks fresh, very clean inside and out with no rub, only trace signs of use. Overall a nicer copy than usually found for this large book. A great collector's book. Beautiful, bright, first issue jacket by: Salter with required first issue points: Random House Logo and address without zip on rear flap and 10/57 on front flap. Neatly price clipped front flap; part of publisher's original $ remains. Mylar protected jacket has is about as good as it gets. Additional pictures supplied upon request. Rand's magnum opus, Atlas Shrugged. Rand's writing (both fiction and non-fiction) emphasizes the philosophic concepts of objective reality in metaphysics, reason in epistemology, and rational egoism in ethics. In politics she was a proponent of laissez-faire capitalism and a staunch defender of individual rights, believing that the sole function of a proper government is protection of individual rights (including property rights). She believed that individuals must choose their values and actions solely by reason, and that "Man — every man — is an end in himself, not the means to the ends of others. " According to Rand, the individual "must exist for his own sake, neither sacrificing himself to others nor sacrificing others to himself. The pursuit of his own rational self-interest and of his own happiness is the highest moral purpose of his life. "Rand decried the initiation of force and fraud, and held that government action should consist only in protecting citizens from criminal aggression (via the police) and foreign aggression (via the military) and in maintaining a system of courts to decide guilt or innocence and to objectively resolve disputes. Her politics are generally described as minarchist and libertarian, though she did not use the first term and disavowed any connection to the second. [2]Rand, a self-described hero-worshiper, stated in her book The Romantic Manifesto that the goal of her writing was "the projection of an ideal man. " In reference to her philosophy, Objectivism, she said: "My philosophy, in essence, is the concept of man as a heroic being, with his own happiness as the moral purpose of his life, with productive achievement as his noblest activity, and reason as his only absolute. " ; 1168 pages Price:
346.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rand, Ayn ATLAS SHRUGGED 1ST PRT. Random House: NY 1957 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First edition, stated first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Modest general shelf age to boards. First state, non price clipped ($6.95) with all first state points including 10/57 on lower front flap and Random House Logo and no zip code on rear flap. Overall all Very good+ book and DJ. Jacket has minor wear to folds and small wear to extremities. A nice collectible copy. ; 1168 pages Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rand, Ayn CAPITALISM: 1ST PRT. the Unknown Ideal The New American Library: NY 1966 1966 First Edition; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition, stated second printing. Book is very good+, neatly penned former owner name and 1966 penned on the front blank endpaper. Non price clipped ($6.50) very good DJ has moderate wear to extremities, now in a fresh protective mylar cover. Contains additional articles by Nathaniel Branden, Alan Greenspan, & Robert Hessen. Author of Atlas Shrugged and The Fountainhead. An interesting book considering current economic times and the Greenspan connection. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rand, Ayn FOR THE NEW INTELLECTUAL : THE PHILOSOPHY OF AYN RAND Random House 1961 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition, third printing. Black remainder mark on bottom edges that bleeds into a small area of lower margins, else very good. Free of former owner names or bookplates. Good, price clipped DJ with overall rub and moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rand, Ayn THE FOUNTAINHEAD Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis 1943 1943 First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Uncommon Movie edition, first thus edition. Book is in about fine condition with gilt lettering on cloth boards . Former owner name and Christmas 1949 neatly penned on ffep. Minor bumping to edges. Neatly price clipped vg+ DJ has the same art as the first edition; front panel has a yellow sticker that says: "Read the book--See Warner Bros. Magnificent Screen Production starring: Gary Cooper as Roark Patricia Neal as Dominique with Raymond Massey as Wynand. " Bright jacket without usual fade on spine, moderate chip/wear to extremities. Book has original 1943 copyright date, but movie version was issued circa 1949. Price:
66.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rand, Ayn THE FOUNTAINHEAD Bobbs Merrill: IND1943 1943/68 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Uncommon reprint issue with original 1943 copyright and new 1968 copyright date. Color plate by Frank O'Connor, first thus edition. Book is VG+, straight binding, contents are clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates. An unused 33 cent US Stamp featuring Ayn Rand with and Art Decco background has been laid in the book. No dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear. Price:
21.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rand, Ayn THE FOUNTAINHEAD Bobbs Merrill: IND1943 1943/68 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Uncommon reprint issue with original 1943 copyright and new 1968 copyright date. Color plate by Frank O'Connor, first thus edition. Book is very good, straight binding, contents are clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates, spine edges are a little bumped. Very good, mylar protected jacket with modest shelfwear and small closed tears to extremities. An unused 33 cent US stamp featuring Ayn Rand with an art decco backdrop has been laid in the book. Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rand, Ayn The Fountainhead Blankston: PA 1943 1943 Good+ with no dust jacket Early Reprint issue. Same format as early first edition printings with uncorrected errors. Book is in good+ condition, gilt lettering on green cloth front board bright, spine is rubbed. Moderate overall shelfwear. Former owner cut and neatly pasted authors photo on part of title page, the photo was once part of the rear panel of original DJ. The unclipped $3.00 front jacket blurb was attached to the blank side of page that joint the start of this story. An unused 33cent art decco US stamp featuring Ayn Rand has been laid in the book. Lacks jacket. Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rand, Ayn THE FOUNTAINHEAD (ICL ED) International Collectors Library 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket First thus edition. Issued in dark blue faux leather boards with gilt lettering and design. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Includes the Frank O'conner color plate. An unused US art decco stamp featuring Ayn Rand has been laid in the book. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rand, Ayn THE FOUNTAINHEAD (STATED 4TH PRT) Bobbs Merrill: Ind 1943 First Edition; Fourth Printing Good with no dust jacket First edition, stated fourth printing, Oct 1943. Former owner name neatly penned on ffep. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine has some wear and misc light spotting to boards. Edges have some wear, tips a little bumped, else good. A fairly scarce issue. Lacks DJ. ; 754 pages Price:
64.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rand, Ayn THE ROMANTIC MANIFESTO: A PHILOSOPHY OF LITERATURE World Publishing Company 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket First edition, stated first printing. Gently read book in fine condition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Crisp, clean pages. Mylar protected, non price clipped ($5.50) dust jacket has only a trace of wear to edges, else fine. An unused 33 cent US stamp featuring Any Rand with an attractive art decco backdrop has been laid in the book. ; 8vo Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rand, Ayn on Aldertonbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Anovelideabooks.com Rand, Ayn on Atlantavintagebooks.com Rand, Ayn on Bentriverbm.com Rand, Ayn on Bibliodisia.com Rand, Ayn on Blinebooks.com Rand, Ayn on Booksliquidation.com Rand, Ayn on Booksnmorepa.com Rand, Ayn on Booksofparadise.net Rand, Ayn on Booksrmagic.com Rand, Ayn on C-books.co.uk Rand, Ayn on Dauntlessbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Downtownbooksellers.com Rand, Ayn on Dunbarbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Fatcitybookstore.com Rand, Ayn on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
| Rand, Ayn on Gloversbookery.com Rand, Ayn on Grendelbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Gusbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Jdholmes.com Rand, Ayn on Kbookscanada.com Rand, Ayn on Kjcactus.com Rand, Ayn on Leonardshoup.com Rand, Ayn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Rand, Ayn on Midwaybook.com Rand, Ayn on Nealfinebooks.com Rand, Ayn on Onceuponatimebooks.com Rand, Ayn on Parigibooks.com Rand, Ayn on Plaintalesbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Polyester.com.au Rand, Ayn on Psychobabel.eu Rand, Ayn on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
| Rand, Ayn on Richardsonsbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Riverwoodsbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Robertsbookshop.com Rand, Ayn on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Svirdenbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Swantradingcompany.com Rand, Ayn on Thebookscene.com Rand, Ayn on Thegreatbookescape.com Rand, Ayn on Turnthepagebooks.com Rand, Ayn on Twicesoldtales.ca Rand, Ayn on Vinegarworksbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Wellfleetbooks.com Rand, Ayn on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|