|
|
|
801 |
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan The Marjorie Rawlings Reader Scribners New York 1956 1956 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition, first printing with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Tight Clean book , free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very goodnon price clipped ($5.00) with moderate tone/spotting to spine. (Author of the Pulitzer Prize Winning Yearling). Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan THE YEARLING The MODERN LIBRARY 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stated first Modern Library edition 1946. Book is in Very good+ conditon. Lacks DJ. Binding is tight, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor bumping to bottom corners, light surface spotting to lower boards and publisher's topedge. Pulitzer Prize winning title. ; 8vo Price:
17.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Cross Creek Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First thus edition, uncommon Grosset reprint issue. Very good free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good non price clipped (149) DJ. Book is tight and straight. Jacket has moderate wear/tear to extremities. Rear jacket flap has b/w photo of author sitting outside her home at Cross Creek. Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan THE YEARLING Scribners (FEL) 1938 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine, hiqh quality replica of the original first edition, first issue first issue, which was first published in 1938. Issued by The First Edition Library. Book and jacket are in as new condition. The book is free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped ($2.50) DJ. Original publisher's illustrated slipcase and collector's notes card included. An unused 41 cent US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. Pulitzer Prize winning title. The Replica issue is fairly scarce and far less common than the original first ed. Price:
49.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Reilly, Helen MR. SMITH'S HAT - A CASE FOR INSPECTOR MCKEE Sun Dial Press First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First thus, reprint ed. Book and non clipped (6969) jacket are very good+. Endpapers have minor tone, former owner name/date penned on ffep. Attractive illustrated dust jacket with moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Reilly, Helen DEAD MAN CONTROL Sun Dial Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First thus edition. First of this 1937 reprint issue. Book is very good with some tone to endpapers and former owner name/date penned on ffep. Very good dust jacket with small chips/wear to extremities/folds and normal age/wear. ; 8vo Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Reilly, Helen MURDER IN SHINBONE ALLEY The SUN DIAL PRESS 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First thus edition. First of this 1941 reprint issue. Book is very good+. Former owner name in pencil and date penned on ffep and some age tone to endpapers. Very good, non clipped (6969) DJ. Jacket looks nice with small wear to extremities and light rub in folds. ; 8vo Price:
37.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Robinson, Spider and Jeanne Robinson LIFEHOUSE Robinson, Spider and Jeanne Robinson Easton PRESS 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Full-Leather. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. #779 of 1,100 limited first edition. Certificate of Authenticity signature by Spider and witnessed by Jeanne Robinson has been laid in the book. Silk endpapers with silk ribbon. Gilt design and edges, full dark brown leather. Signed by Author. Numbered Limited Edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
59.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Roesch, Roberta THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DEPRESSION Facts On File 2001 0816040478 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket First printing of the second edition. Clean, near fine, complete, ex-library book with usual indications. Issued without a jacket. Hardcover. ; 8vo; 278 pages Price:
33.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Roff, Charles L. WE WERE YOUNG TOGETHER Vantage Press 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Very good+ stated first edition. Very good+ non price clipped ($5.95) DJ. Signed by author on front blank endpaper. ; 8vo Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Rombauer, Irma S. and Marion Rombauer Becker JOY OF COOKING Bobbs Merrill: 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Book Condition: Very Good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ginnie Hofmann and Beverly Warner (illustrator ). First Printing of this revised and enlarged ed. No dates past 1964 on cp. First thus ed. A hint of soiling on outside edges. DJ has light rub and some chips/wear to extremities with a one inch v shape chip upper spine. DJ is in a fresh mylar cover. DJ front flap is clipped on top but still has original price ($6.50) on lower front flap. ; 8vo; 849 pages Price:
46.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Romilly, Sir Samuel THE LIFE OF SIR SAMUEL ROMILLY IN TWO VOLUMES John Murray, ALBEMARLE STREET: LONDON 1842 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket (Complete two volume set) Leather spines with raised bands and leather corners over marbled paper boards. Both books are Very Good with overall moderate wear for age. Bindings are tight. Third Edition. PO's attractive period name labels at front pastedowns. Contents clean and tight. Facsimile letter has been folded to project past foredge in Vol. 1 and edge is a touch ragged. A very attractive set. ; 8vo Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Roseman, Janet Lynn DANCE MASTERS Interviews with Legends of Dance Routledge: NY 2001 0415929512 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket First edition, first printing. Very good+ ex-library with usual lib indications. Book reamains, tight & clean. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine. Issued without DJ. Textual photo illustrations. 23x15cm, xii,183 pp Contents: Edward Villella; Merce Cunningham; Mark Morris; Catherine Turocy; Alonzo King; Danny Grossman; Michael Smith. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket Like new replica of the original 1959 first trade edition with book, dust jacket, publisher's slipcase still in publisher's shrinkwrap. As new replica by The First Edition Library Price:
47.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Roth, Philip LETTING GO Random House: NY 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket First edition, stated first printing. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Book is clean, looks great with a fresh looking light purple color topedge. Note, bottom edges show ghost from most likely was an old style jacket cover which had a material on edges of mylar that leeched into the edges of books over long periods of time. Jacket and mylar cover are long gone. Upper right side of fist few pages has a light crease, more of a suggestion than an actual crease. Roth's first novel, following his National Book Award-winning debut collection of short stories, Goodbye Columbus. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 Fine in Fine dust jacket Early book club reprint edition with author's photo and short bio on rear panel. Jacket art is the same as first trade. Book is in fine condition, small former owner name on ffep. Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 First Edition Near Fine Original 1959 first trade edition, early printing, no book club blindstamp on rear board. Bound in black cloth with fresh looking white and yellow print on spine. Corner tips a little bumped and a touch of foxing to endpapers. Same format as the first printing , just lacks first print statement. Lacks dust jacket. Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Rubinstein, Simha and Benari, Benjamin (edited by) READER IN MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE The Jewish EDUCATION COMMITTE OF NEW YORK1956 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket First edition, stated first printing. Scarce. Very good with yellow cloth boards which have light general shelf soil and an approx 2" rubbed out black mark alon the outer edge of mid section of rear board. No DJ. Ownership stamp on each pastedown. Illustrated by b/w photos/paintings. ; 8vo; 192 pages Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Russell, Eric, Frank DREADFUL SANCTUARY Fantasy PRESS 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine replica of the original stated first edition by The First Edition Library. Fine dust jacket. Book is housed in fine publishers Illustrated slipcase. The collector's notes card has been laid in the book. ; 8vo Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Safire, William FULL DISCLOSURE The FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Limited first edition. Book is about fine with only very minor signs of age/use. Full leather binding with silk endpapers and gilt lettering, desing and edges. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. An attractive, well made book. Prior to the early 80's Franklin was know for beautiful collector's books. ; 8vo Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Salinger J. D. NINE STORIES (STATED FIRST EDITION) Little Brown: Boston 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket First edition; States first edition on cp with no later printings indicated and two tone paper only found on stated first trade edition. Book is very good. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light rub to gilt on spine and upper corner tip of front board is worn. Note, gilt lettering on spine is still easy to read, does not show up well in picture. Lacks jacket. Jerome David "J. D. " Salinger (born January 1, 1919 died, Jan 2010). Best known for his 1951 novel The Catcher in the Rye, as well as his reclusive nature. He has not published an original work since 1965 and has not been interviewed since 1980.Raised in Manhattan, New York, Salinger began writing short stories while in secondary school, and published several stories in the early 1940s before serving in World War II. In 1948 he published the critically-acclaimed story "A Perfect Day for Bananafish" in The New Yorker magazine, (Published for the first time in hardcover in this collection of nine stories) which became home to much of his subsequent work. In 1951 Salinger released his first novel, The Catcher in the Rye, an immediate popular success. His depiction of adolescent alienation and loss of innocence in the protagonist Holden Caulfield was influential, especially among adolescent readers. [1] The novel remains widely read, selling around 250,000 copies a year. The success of The Catcher in the Rye led to public attention and scrutiny; Salinger became reclusive, publishing new work less frequently. He followed Catcher with a short story collection: Nine Stories (1953) , another novel: Franny and Zooey (1961) , and another collection of short stories: Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction (1963). His last published work, a novella entitled "Hapworth 16, 1924," appeared in The New Yorker on June 19, 1965.Afterwards , Salinger struggled with unwanted attention, including a legal battle in the 1980s with biographer Ian Hamilton and the release in the late 1990s of memoirs written by two people close to him: Joyce Maynard, an ex-lover; and Margaret Salinger, his daughter. In 1996, a small publisher announced a deal with Salinger to publish "Hapworth 16, 1924" in book form, but amid the ensuing publicity, the release was indefinitely delayed. ; 8vo Price:
242.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY (UNCOMMON WITH AUTHOR PHOTO) Heinemann: LONDON 2009 0434670006 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Very scarce issue with author photo on rear panel of jacket. The b/w photo was only used for a short time on the first editions of both the trade and book club edition's on the 1951 Catcher in the rye. This is the first time we've been able to offer and Salinger repint issue with the much coveted author photo. This copy of Franny and Zooey is in as new condition with like, non price clipped (L 16.99) DJ. Note: an original first of Franny does not have author pic/this is the only one known to us. Book is free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo Price:
45.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated fifth printing of the first edition . Former owner name penned on ffep. Very good book. Price clipped first state DJ. 1+ inch chip upper left front panel and shelf rub. Jacket will be placed in a fresh mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Salinger, J. D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 0316769533 Later Printing; Fiftieth Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 50th printing, reprint trade edition, free of former owner writing or bookplates, non price clipped ($23.95). Jacket art is same as first but rear panel is blank. Book is tight and pages are crisp and clean. Fine jacket with only a trace of wear to edges and minor rub to rear panel. ; p ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages Price:
26.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Salinger, J. D. NINE STORIES Little Brown: Boston 1953 1953 0316769568 Thirty-Second Printing Near Fine About Fine trade edition, 32 nd printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight clean book with bright gilt lettering on spine. Minor shelfwear. Lacks jacket. Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated second printing of the first edition . Very good+, former owner name penned on ffep. Book is tight and clean with only a few minor marks. The very good, non price clipped ($4.00) DJ has small wear to extremities, and minor general rub. Jacket is first issue. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
39.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated fifth printing of the first edition . Free of former owner writing or bookplates, just has a former owner address label on front pastedown. Near fine book with a little bumping to bottom corners. Very good, neatly price clipped first state DJ. Tiny portion of $ remains. Modest rub with small wear/tear mostly to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE 1ST BC W/AUTHOR PHOTO & REVIEW PHAMPLET Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Fine First book club with 1951 on both title and cp. Same format and quality as first trade edition. Binding is tight, text clean. Only a trace of tone to endpapers. Nice gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very Good+ first issue jacket with author photo on rear panel and same art as first trade edition. Jacket has small wear, mostly to edges, small nick on spine and some spotting to bottom of spine. Jacket is in a fresh, protective mylar cover. A nice collector's copy of this coveted modern classic. The original publisher review phamplet of this story has been laid in the book. ; 277 pages Price:
275.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE 1ST BC W/AUTHOR PHOTO Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First book club issue in the same format and of similar quality as the first trade edition. Both first club and trade editions were published in the summer of 1951. 1951 is present on both title and copyright pages. Book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. A hint of age tone to endpapers some foxing to topedge, else fine with only a trace of shelfwear. The first state jacket has the same jacket art and author photo as the first trade ed. An attractive jacket with small wear/tear to extremites, minor tone/spotting to white portion of spine and a few small soil spots on rear panel, else very good or slightly better. ; 277 pages Price:
251.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Sanderson, Peter WOLVERINE SAGA-BOOK ONE: BEGINNINGS Marvel Comics 1989 7148601098 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Marvel Comics, New York NY, 1989. Large Octavo Pictorial Softcover. Book Condition: Fine first ed. Colored By Janet Jackson (illustrator). Volume 1 Number 1. 42 Numbered Pages. Beautifully illustrated. The attractive pictorial covers are clean and bright. ; 8vo Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Sandgren, Gustav DANS TILL GRYNINGEN Albert Bonniers FORLAG: STOCKHOLM 1937 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good in wrappers (softcover). Small college ink stamp on ffep and date stame Dec 14. 1937. First ed. Moderate age/shelf wear. ; 8vo Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Santee, Ross COWBOY Hastings House 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket First published in 1928, this new issue includes new illustrations. First thus edition. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped ($4.95) DJ. Attractive jacket has small wear to extremites and some minor spotting. ; 8vo Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Sayers, Dorthy L. THE OMNIBUS OF CRIME Payson & Clarke Ltd New York 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stated first printing, Aug 1929. (note: scarce Book of the Month Club phamplet has been neatly pasted at it's spine edges into the book. It features a photo of the Oxford scholar editor of this Ominbus (Ms. Sayers) along with blurbs about her as well as this book; very scarce). Phamplet is the only club indication. A well bound book in at least very good+ condition. Small former owner name stamp on ffep. Lacks scarce jacket. ; 8vo; 1177 pages Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Scarne, John SCARNE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO GAMBLING Simon & Schuster 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition, stated first printing. Scarne covers every aspect of gambling at games of chance and skill. 714pp, w/glossary, index, b/w photo pages. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped ($10.00) DJ. Moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
18.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Schaefer, Jack COMPANY OF COWARDS Signet 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Stated first printing, April 1961. First softcover edition. Very good with overall rub. Publisher's 35 cent price upper right corner of front cover. Former owner price or number penned on front endpaper. Fairly scarce in first wrappers. Author of Shane. ; 8vo Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Schramm, Julius THE ARTIST-BLACKSMITH'S CRAFT Skipjack Press: PA 1995 1879535106 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket This edition combines two books published in German in 1935 and 1941. Very scarce first thus edition. States first edition with "2" in numberline. The text in this Issue is in English. Illustrated with numerous b/w photos. Foreward by: Francis Whitaker. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; 159 pages Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Scott, R. T. M. THE BLACK MAGICIAN E. P. Dutton: Ny 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, first edition, first printing with 1925 on cp, no additional printings stated and publisher colophon on title page. Bound in burgandy cloth, with gilt lettering (dulled on spine) small wear to edges, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo; 244 pages Price:
27.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Scott, Walter Dill THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ADVERTISING. COMPLETELY REVISED BY D. T. HOWARD. Robert MCBRIDE 1932 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Scarce second revised edition with new material. Copyright page has original 1921 cp along with 1931 revised cp. 1932 on title page. Very early issue of the revised ed. Book is very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in maroon ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine which has a minor concavity in the middle. Modest wear for age with a light suff mark on front board. Several interesting period b/w illustrations. No jacket. ; 8vo; 300 pages Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Scott, Walter, Sr (Webster and Coe) TALES AND VERSE FROM SIR WALTER SCOTT American Book Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Very good+. First thus edition. Former owner personal library stamp and bookplate on front pastdown and evidence of fromer bookplate on rear pastedown. Binding is tight. Very good dust jacket with small wear to extremities some stain to spine and part of joining rear panel. ; 8vo Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Sedaris, David HOLIDAYS ON ICE (1ST PRT IN FIRST STATE DJ) Little Brown: Boston 1997 0316779989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket First edition, first printing, full number line, unread, condition, dustjacket not price-clipped, ($14.95) First state DJ with Santa at urinal on front panel. Book is in As New, unread condition, boards still remain stiff. Hard to find with first state DJ in unread state. Free of former owner writing or bookplates and free of remainder marks. ; 8vo; 123 pages Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Sedaris, David BARREL FEVER STORIES AND ESSAYS Little Brown: Boston 1994 0316779407 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition, fourth Printing of author's first book with "4" in numberline. Book is near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates, no remainders, just a clipped corner on first blank endpaper; looks like an old hand written price was neatly clipped off. Near fine, mylar protected, non price clipped DJ. ; 8vo Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Segerstedt I DAG. P. A. Norstedt:stockholm 1945 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good book in wrappers (softcover). Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Covers have some age tone and shefwear. Text Is in Swedish. ; 8vo; 355 pages Price:
31.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Seuss, Dr YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES Random House 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 11 1/4" Tall. Not price clipped, ($2.95). Early issue of the first edition but not the first state. Book is very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good moderately rubbed jacket. ; 8vo Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Seuss, Dr THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK Random House 1958 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Early book club issue with 1958 on cp and original DJ. Book is very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good jacket with moderate wear to spine and extremities. Corner of lower left rear panel has a missing section, approx 2+ inches by 1 and a half. ; 8vo Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Seuss, Dr. DR SEUSS'S ABC 1963 17 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition, early but not first state. 195/195 on DJ flap. Last title on rear flap is I had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. B-30 is on base of both book and DJ. Book is vg+, free of former owner writing or bookplates, very good DJ with moderate rub, minor amounts of wear to extremities. ; Beginner Books; 8vo; 63 pages Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Shaw, Bernard ANDROCLES AND THE LION - OVERRULED - PYGMALION Brentano's NY First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Cloth boards with publisher's printed paper label on spine, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing, preceding the British ed. Book is very good, tight binding, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light foxing to endpapers and some scattered fox spots. A number of pages have offset from old news paper articles, two are laid in the book. The scarce nearly good, non price clipped ($2.50) dust jacket has small to moderate chipping at spine ends and extremities with overall rub/shelfwear, 2" tear right mid section of front panel and small sticker ghost. Photos upon request. Of the two newspaper articles laid in the book, one is from 1931 and the other undated; the undated article chronicles Shaw's first visit to the US (San Francisco). Interesting article. ; 8vo Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Sherman, Harold BEYOND THE DOG'S NOSE D. Appleton & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket In hard to find very good condition. Yellow cloth boards. Minor tone and minor wear to edges. Former owner name on ffep. Lacks DJ. First ed. ; 8vo; 230 pages Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Shields, Carol THE STONE DIARIES Viking 1994 0670853097 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing of the first edition. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in like, neatly price clipped. Either a small bookplate or a large price sticker was removed front front endpaper taking a light layer of paper with it. Jacket has minor shelfwear. Pulitzer Prize winning title. ; 8vo Price:
21.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Shute, Nevill LANDFALL A Channel Story William Morrow & Company NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good first edition. 1940 on both title and cp with no statement of later printings. Moderate shelfwear, mostly at extremities and a small former owner erasure on front pastedown. Lacks jacket. ; 8vo Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Shute, Nevill LANDFALL A CHANNEL STORY Triangle Books 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First thus, reprint edition. Book is very good, binding is tight and straight. Free of former owner wriitng or bookplates, contents have light tone. Very good jacket with small wear to extremities and modest rub. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Simonds, William Adams EDISON: HIS LIFE, HIS WORK, HIS GENIUS The Bobbs Merrill CO 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Stated first edition. Signed, dated (September 24, 1937) inscribed by author on half title page. Book is good with small wear to edges, rub to spine and surface spotting mostly to bottom left third on front board. Binding is tight and straight. Starting to front paper joint. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Simons, William Adams ESISON HIS LIFE HIS WORK HIS GENIUS The Bobbs Merrill CO 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Stated first edition. Short, dated inscription on half title. May be authors signature but not 100% sure. Book is good. Some surface stains on front board, rub to spine and wear to extremities. From a rental library with sticker in rear. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Sinclair, Upton OIL Grosset & Dunlap NY 1927 First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stated 8th printing, Nov. ,1927. Very good+ early reprint edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor wear to edges and a small tear in side margin of title page. Lacks DJ. Basis for the film, "There Will Be Blood". ; 8vo; 527 pages Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Sinclair, Upton THE WET PARADE Farrar & Rinehart 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good first edition, first printing. Lacks jacket. Contents are very good with a 1931 holiday gift insc penned on ffep. Blue cloth boards are good only. Spine has fade and spotting. ; 8vo Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Singer, Richard E. IF THE PROPHETS WERE ALIVE TODAY Bookman Associates: NY 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good Ex-library with usual lib markings, removed pockets, labels to book and jacket and blacked out areas. That being said the book and non price clipped ($2.75) still are clean, binding is tight. First ed. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Smiley, Jane AT PARADISE GATE Simon & Schuster 1981 0671425986 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket First edition, first printing of Pulitzer Prize winner author's second book. Ex- library book with excised front endpaper and a faint withdrawn stamp on title page. Edges have tape ghosts. Very good-. The non price clipped ($12.95) DJ is very good+ free of chips, tears or lib markings. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 1997 (COMPLETE YEAR) 11 Issues, Including the 2 in 1 Summer Issue (July/aug) Some of the Featured Authors Include: Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Ayn Rand, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Dickensp. D. James, Maz Brand and More First THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAG: AZ 1997 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Complete set for the year 1997. Most magazines are in very good condition, expect on or two with issues but all have great content. Perfect for the true bibliophile, experienced or newer bookseller. Great points of issue on some of our favorite author's books and much more. Considering how watered down book listings tend to be on many sites, this is a great source of information for serious collecto's and sellers. ; 8vo Price:
70.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Smith, Joseph (Trans by) THE BOOK OF MORMON (W/PHAMPLET) The CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS: SALT LAKE CITY, UT 1949 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Uncommon 1949 ed. Bound in attractive black leather with gilt lettering. A 24 p Joseph Smith auto bio phamplet has been laid in the book. Former owner inscript on verso of ffep. Overall very good. ; 8vo Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Smith, Wilbur A SPARROW FALLS Doubleday 1978 038513603X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book and non price clipped ($10.95) jackect would rate a fine however DJ has plastic attached and it was taped to boards. The plastic protected jacket looks great but is not removable; boards have tape. Stated first American Edition. Clearly not an ex lib, book is tight and clean, may be unread, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Looks great on the shelf. ; 8vo Price:
37.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Smith, Wilbur THE DELTA DECISION Doubleday 1981 0385136048 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is tight and clean, free of former owner writing, remainder marks or bookplates just faint shelf dust to topedge. Near fine. Non price clipped ($12.95) jacket just has some faint stain lower spine/panels. Very good. ; 8vo Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|