<div id="googleCheckoutLogo"></div><script src='https://checkout.google.com/buttons/logos?merchant_id=152085029488425&loc=en_US&f=png' ></script>
     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan The Marjorie Rawlings Reader
Scribners New York 1956 1956 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, first printing with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Tight Clean book , free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very goodnon price clipped ($5.00) with moderate tone/spotting to spine. (Author of the Pulitzer Prize Winning Yearling). 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan THE YEARLING
The MODERN LIBRARY 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated first Modern Library edition 1946. Book is in Very good+ conditon. Lacks DJ. Binding is tight, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor bumping to bottom corners, light surface spotting to lower boards and publisher's topedge. Pulitzer Prize winning title. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan Cross Creek
Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus edition, uncommon Grosset reprint issue. Very good free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good non price clipped (149) DJ. Book is tight and straight. Jacket has moderate wear/tear to extremities. Rear jacket flap has b/w photo of author sitting outside her home at Cross Creek. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan THE YEARLING
Scribners (FEL) 1938 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine, hiqh quality replica of the original first edition, first issue first issue, which was first published in 1938. Issued by The First Edition Library. Book and jacket are in as new condition. The book is free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped ($2.50) DJ. Original publisher's illustrated slipcase and collector's notes card included. An unused 41 cent US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. Pulitzer Prize winning title. The Replica issue is fairly scarce and far less common than the original first ed. 
Price: 49.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Reilly, Helen MR. SMITH'S HAT - A CASE FOR INSPECTOR MCKEE
Sun Dial Press First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First thus, reprint ed. Book and non clipped (6969) jacket are very good+. Endpapers have minor tone, former owner name/date penned on ffep. Attractive illustrated dust jacket with moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Reilly, Helen DEAD MAN CONTROL
Sun Dial Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus edition. First of this 1937 reprint issue. Book is very good with some tone to endpapers and former owner name/date penned on ffep. Very good dust jacket with small chips/wear to extremities/folds and normal age/wear. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Reilly, Helen MURDER IN SHINBONE ALLEY
The SUN DIAL PRESS 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus edition. First of this 1941 reprint issue. Book is very good+. Former owner name in pencil and date penned on ffep and some age tone to endpapers. Very good, non clipped (6969) DJ. Jacket looks nice with small wear to extremities and light rub in folds. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Richardson, James A. MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS (A COMPILATION) 10 of 11 Volume Set, Missing Vol 7
Bureau Of National LITERATURE 1912 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Messages and Papers of the Presidents (A Compilation). 10 of an 11 volume set, missing volume number 7. All ten volumes are fully bound in dark blue leather with gilt edges, lettering and design. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Overall very good with moderate sun to spines, general shelfwear, no major issues. Illustrated. ; 8vo 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Richardson, William Hord (Ed) LOS ANGELES BLUE BOOK: 1968, 69 & 1971 SOCIETY REGISTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGISTERED: NAMES, ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS, CLUBS (Three Books/three Years)
William Hord RICHARDSON: BEVERLY HILLS, CA. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Three books: 1968, 69 and 1971. Overall each book is in very good condition. Two volumes have former owner info penned on front pastedowns. Light shelfwear. No DJs. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Richardson, William Hord (Ed) LOS ANGELES BLUE BOOK: 1968, 69 & 1971 SOCIETY REGISTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGISTERED: NAMES, ADDRESSES, TELEPHONE NUMBERS, CLUBS (Three Books/three Years)
William Hord RICHARDSON: BEVERLY HILLS, CA. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Three books: 1959, 64 and 1967. Overall each book is in very good condition. One volume has former owner info penned on front pastedowns. Light shelfwear. No DJs. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Rigg, J. Linton BAHAMA ISLANDS. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS. WHEREIN IS DESCRIBED IN DETAIL THE HARBOURS, PASSAGES, WEATHER AND PEOPLE
D. Van Nostrand Co. 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Very good+ with short, dated gift inscription on ffep in very good, non price clipped ($7.50). Jacket has moderated shelfwear, mostly to extremities/folds. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Ringel, Fred AMERICA AS AMERICANS SEE IT: ILLUSTRATED BY OVER 100 AMERICAN ARTISTS
The Literary GUILD: NY 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Attractive very good plus book. Stated first edition. Former owner name, add and date on front endpaper. Lacks dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Robinson, Edward THE EARLY ENGLISH COFFEE HOUSE
The DOLPHIN PRESS 1972 0856420050 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printed 1893 this edition 1972. Very good Ex-Library with ususal indications to book jacket. Binding is straight, flaps are attached to ends. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Robinson, Spider and Jeanne Robinson LIFEHOUSE Robinson, Spider and Jeanne Robinson
Easton PRESS 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Full-Leather. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. #779 of 1,100 limited first edition. Certificate of Authenticity signature by Spider and witnessed by Jeanne Robinson has been laid in the book. Silk endpapers with silk ribbon. Gilt design and edges, full dark brown leather. Signed by Author. Numbered Limited Edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 59.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Roche, George Charles Iii FREDERIC BASTIAT A MAN ALONE
Arlington House: NY 1971 0870001167 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Very good+ in like non price clipped ($6.95) DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; Architects of Freedom Series; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 20.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Rockwell, Scott and Banks, Darryl CYBERPUNK
Innovation 1989 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Comic book. Fine. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Rockwell, Scott and Talalla, Doug CYBERPUNK BOOK TWO VOLUME 1
Innovation 1990 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Comic book. Volume 1 only of a two volume series. Scarce. Fine condition. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Rockwell, Scott and Talalla, Doug CYBERPUNK BOOK TWO VOLUME 2 ONLY
Innovation 1990 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Comic book. Fine. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Roesch, Roberta THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DEPRESSION
Facts On File 2001 0816040478 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First printing of the second edition. Clean, near fine, complete, ex-library book with usual indications. Issued without a jacket. Hardcover. ; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Roff, Charles L. WE WERE YOUNG TOGETHER
Vantage Press 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Very good+ stated first edition. Very good+ non price clipped ($5.95) DJ. Signed by author on front blank endpaper. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Rogers, Linda J and Swadener (edited by) SEMIOTICS & DIS/ABILITY
State University Of New York Press 2001 0791449068 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
First printing. Softcover in as new condition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; 285 pages 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Rollins, Hyder Edward (edited by) THE PACK OF AUTOLYCUS OR STRANGE AND TERRIBLE NEWS... 1624-1693
Harvard University Press 1969 0674651251 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
1969 reissue. First publised in 1927. Tight, very good+ book in brown cloth and light rub to gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. No jacket. Illustrations from the original broadside ballads. ; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 25.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Rombauer, Irma S. and Marion Rombauer Becker THE JOY OF COOKING--THE ALL-PURPOSE COOKBOOK (REVISED AND ENLARGED)
Signet 1973 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
"First time in paperback". Revised and Enlarged edition. Over 4,300 recipies, 1,200 new recipes, new illustrations. Covers have shelfwear and overall old soil marks. A serviceable copy with very good unmarke contents. Softcover-wrappers. Issued without jacket. States First Printing, November 1973 and numberline runs from 2-10 ; 8vo 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Rombauer, Irma S. and Marion Rombauer Becker JOY OF COOKING
Bobbs Merrill: 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book Condition: Very Good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ginnie Hofmann and Beverly Warner (illustrator ). First Printing of this revised and enlarged ed. No dates past 1964 on cp. First thus ed. A hint of soiling on outside edges. DJ has light rub and some chips/wear to extremities with a one inch v shape chip upper spine. DJ is in a fresh mylar cover. DJ front flap is clipped on top but still has original price ($6.50) on lower front flap. ; 8vo; 849 pages 
Price: 46.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Rombauer, Irma S. Illus By: Marion Rombauer Becker THE JOY OF COOKING 1946 ED.
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis 1946 1946 Very Good 
First issue of the 1946 edition. Very good with former owner gift inscription on front pastedown, else free of former owner writing or markings. Moderate general age/shelfwear. Lacks scarce DJ. . 
Price: 42.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Rombauer, Irma S. Illus By: Marion Rombauer Becker THE JOY OF COOKING 1943 ED.
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis 1943 Good 
First issue of the 1943 edition. Good. Boards/spine are rubbed and wear to edges. Former owner name in pencil on front pastedown. A good/worn serviceable copy. Some discoloration to the pages. As Is. Lacks scarce DJ. . 
Price: 46.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Rombauer, Irma S. Illus By: Marion Rombauer Becker THE JOY OF COOKING 1946 ED.
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis 1946 1946 Very Good 
First issue of the 1946 edition. Very good with former owner book plate on front pastedown and short gift insc on ffep, else free of former owner writing or markings. Moderate general age/shelfwear with small wear to edges and a bit of age tone. Lacks scarce DJ. . 
Price: 40.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Romilly, Sir Samuel THE LIFE OF SIR SAMUEL ROMILLY IN TWO VOLUMES
John Murray, ALBEMARLE STREET: LONDON 1842 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
(Complete two volume set) Leather spines with raised bands and leather corners over marbled paper boards. Both books are Very Good with overall moderate wear for age. Bindings are tight. Third Edition. PO's attractive period name labels at front pastedowns. Contents clean and tight. Facsimile letter has been folded to project past foredge in Vol. 1 and edge is a touch ragged. A very attractive set. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Roseman, Janet Lynn DANCE MASTERS Interviews with Legends of Dance
Routledge: NY 2001 0415929512 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Very good+ ex-library with usual lib indications. Book reamains, tight & clean. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine. Issued without DJ. Textual photo illustrations. 23x15cm, xii,183 pp Contents: Edward Villella; Merce Cunningham; Mark Morris; Catherine Turocy; Alonzo King; Danny Grossman; Michael Smith. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Rosenberg, P. A. & Amundsen, E. STORE NORDISKE KONVERSATIONS LEKSIKON. EN NORDISK-ENCYKLOPAEDI MED C. 5000 KUNSTBILAG OG ILLUSTRATIONER 9de BIND
Kobenhavn, KRISTIANIA 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This volume covers F-G. Numbers b/w Illustrations with some color plates. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Wear to edges and light rub to black boards. Gilt on spine remains fairly bright. Edges are marbled. No DJ. ; 8vo; 526 pages 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Rostow, W. W. THE STAGES OF ECONOMIC GROWTH; A NON-COMMUNIST MANIFESTO
Cambridge 1968 First Edition; Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, 17th printing: Aug, 1968. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good, non price clipped DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 First Edition; First Printing As New in As New dust jacket 
Like new replica of the original 1959 first trade edition with book, dust jacket, publisher's slipcase still in publisher's shrinkwrap. As new replica by The First Edition Library 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Roth, Philip LETTING GO
Random House: NY 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
First edition, stated first printing. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Book is clean, looks great with a fresh looking light purple color topedge. Note, bottom edges show ghost from most likely was an old style jacket cover which had a material on edges of mylar that leeched into the edges of books over long periods of time. Jacket and mylar cover are long gone. Upper right side of fist few pages has a light crease, more of a suggestion than an actual crease. Roth's first novel, following his National Book Award-winning debut collection of short stories, Goodbye Columbus. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Early book club reprint edition with author's photo and short bio on rear panel. Jacket art is the same as first trade. Book is in fine condition, small former owner name on ffep. 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Roth, Philip Goodbye, Columbus
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 1959 First Edition Near Fine 
Original 1959 first trade edition, early printing, no book club blindstamp on rear board. Bound in black cloth with fresh looking white and yellow print on spine. Corner tips a little bumped and a touch of foxing to endpapers. Same format as the first printing , just lacks first print statement. Lacks dust jacket. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Rowe, Nicholas EXTRA SERIES NO. 1 : SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEAR (1709) ROWE, NICHOLAS
University Of California 1948 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Binding is Paperback. (wrappers) Book Condition: VG. The Augustan Reprint Society, No. 1 Facsimile reprint of 1709 edition. First thus ed. A very good staple bound copy. Contents of booklet clean with, unmarked text. Soft Cover. Blue-green paper covers with black titles; interior pages are clean and unmarked; The AUGUSTAN REPRINT SOCIETY; 8vo 
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Rubinstein, Simha and Benari, Benjamin (edited by) READER IN MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE
The Jewish EDUCATION COMMITTE OF NEW YORK1956 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, stated first printing. Scarce. Very good with yellow cloth boards which have light general shelf soil and an approx 2" rubbed out black mark alon the outer edge of mid section of rear board. No DJ. Ownership stamp on each pastedown. Illustrated by b/w photos/paintings. ; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Russell, E. S. Interpretation of Development and Heredity: a Study in Biological Method (Select Bibliographies Reprint Ser. )
Books for libraries Press Freeport, New York 1972 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket 
ISBN: 0836999436 This is the 1972 reprint of the 1930 first edition. Tight, straight copy, free of former owner writing or bookplates and in very near fine condition. Brownish yellow cloth, 312pp. No jacket. 
Price: 12.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Russell, Eric, Frank DREADFUL SANCTUARY
Fantasy PRESS 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine replica of the original stated first edition by The First Edition Library. Fine dust jacket. Book is housed in fine publishers Illustrated slipcase. The collector's notes card has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 26.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Safire, William FULL DISCLOSURE
The FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Limited first edition. Book is about fine with only very minor signs of age/use. Full leather binding with silk endpapers and gilt lettering, desing and edges. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. An attractive, well made book. Prior to the early 80's Franklin was know for beautiful collector's books. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Sale, George (translator) THE KORAN, TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH FROM THE ORIGINAL ARABIC. WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES FROM THE MOST APPROVED COMMENTATORS
Frederic WARNE: LONDON 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good, first thus ed. No date but appears to be circa 1940s. Free of former owner witing or bookplates. Very good price clipped dust jacket. Moderate wear and small chipping to extremities. ; 8vo; 608 pages 
Price: 31.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Salinger J. D. NINE STORIES (STATED FIRST EDITION)
Little Brown: Boston 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition; States first edition on cp with no later printings indicated and two tone paper only found on stated first trade edition. Book is very good. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light rub to gilt on spine and upper corner tip of front board is worn. Note, gilt lettering on spine is still easy to read, does not show up well in picture. Lacks jacket. Jerome David "J. D. " Salinger (born January 1, 1919 died, Jan 2010). Best known for his 1951 novel The Catcher in the Rye, as well as his reclusive nature. He has not published an original work since 1965 and has not been interviewed since 1980.Raised in Manhattan, New York, Salinger began writing short stories while in secondary school, and published several stories in the early 1940s before serving in World War II. In 1948 he published the critically-acclaimed story "A Perfect Day for Bananafish" in The New Yorker magazine, (Published for the first time in hardcover in this collection of nine stories) which became home to much of his subsequent work. In 1951 Salinger released his first novel, The Catcher in the Rye, an immediate popular success. His depiction of adolescent alienation and loss of innocence in the protagonist Holden Caulfield was influential, especially among adolescent readers. [1] The novel remains widely read, selling around 250,000 copies a year. The success of The Catcher in the Rye led to public attention and scrutiny; Salinger became reclusive, publishing new work less frequently. He followed Catcher with a short story collection: Nine Stories (1953) , another novel: Franny and Zooey (1961) , and another collection of short stories: Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction (1963). His last published work, a novella entitled "Hapworth 16, 1924," appeared in The New Yorker on June 19, 1965.Afterwards , Salinger struggled with unwanted attention, including a legal battle in the 1980s with biographer Ian Hamilton and the release in the late 1990s of memoirs written by two people close to him: Joyce Maynard, an ex-lover; and Margaret Salinger, his daughter. In 1996, a small publisher announced a deal with Salinger to publish "Hapworth 16, 1924" in book form, but amid the ensuing publicity, the release was indefinitely delayed. ; 8vo 
Price: 242.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY (UNCOMMON WITH AUTHOR PHOTO)
Heinemann: LONDON 2009 0434670006 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Very scarce issue with author photo on rear panel of jacket. The b/w photo was only used for a short time on the first editions of both the trade and book club edition's on the 1951 Catcher in the rye. This is the first time we've been able to offer and Salinger repint issue with the much coveted author photo. This copy of Franny and Zooey is in as new condition with like, non price clipped (L 16.99) DJ. Note: an original first of Franny does not have author pic/this is the only one known to us. Book is free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo 
Price: 45.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Stated fifth printing of the first edition . Former owner name penned on ffep. Very good book. Price clipped first state DJ. 1+ inch chip upper left front panel and shelf rub. Jacket will be placed in a fresh mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Salinger, J. D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE
Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 0316769533 Later Printing; Fiftieth Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
50th printing, reprint trade edition, free of former owner writing or bookplates, non price clipped ($23.95). Jacket art is same as first but rear panel is blank. Book is tight and pages are crisp and clean. Fine jacket with only a trace of wear to edges and minor rub to rear panel. ; p ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Salinger, J. D. NINE STORIES
Little Brown: Boston 1953 1953 0316769568 Thirty-Second Printing Near Fine 
About Fine trade edition, 32 nd printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight clean book with bright gilt lettering on spine. Minor shelfwear. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated second printing of the first edition . Very good+, former owner name penned on ffep. Book is tight and clean with only a few minor marks. The very good, non price clipped ($4.00) DJ has small wear to extremities, and minor general rub. Jacket is first issue. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 39.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Salinger, J. D. FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Little Brown: Boston 1961 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated fifth printing of the first edition . Free of former owner writing or bookplates, just has a former owner address label on front pastedown. Near fine book with a little bumping to bottom corners. Very good, neatly price clipped first state DJ. Tiny portion of $ remains. Modest rub with small wear/tear mostly to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 30.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE 1ST BC W/AUTHOR PHOTO & REVIEW PHAMPLET
Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Fine First book club with 1951 on both title and cp. Same format and quality as first trade edition. Binding is tight, text clean. Only a trace of tone to endpapers. Nice gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very Good+ first issue jacket with author photo on rear panel and same art as first trade edition. Jacket has small wear, mostly to edges, small nick on spine and some spotting to bottom of spine. Jacket is in a fresh, protective mylar cover. A nice collector's copy of this coveted modern classic. The original publisher review phamplet of this story has been laid in the book. ; 277 pages 
Price: 275.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE 1ST BC W/AUTHOR PHOTO
Little Brown: Boston 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First book club issue in the same format and of similar quality as the first trade edition. Both first club and trade editions were published in the summer of 1951. 1951 is present on both title and copyright pages. Book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. A hint of age tone to endpapers some foxing to topedge, else fine with only a trace of shelfwear. The first state jacket has the same jacket art and author photo as the first trade ed. An attractive jacket with small wear/tear to extremites, minor tone/spotting to white portion of spine and a few small soil spots on rear panel, else very good or slightly better. ; 277 pages 
Price: 251.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Samtoro, Nicholas J. PIVOTAL EVENTS THAT SHAPED A NATION 1789-2000
Iuniverse, Inc Ny 2007 0595450970 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine, first softcover edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. No remainder marks. ; 8vo; 586 pages 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Sanchez, George I. MEXICO A REVOLUTION BY EDUCATION (FOREWORD BY: RAFEL Ramiez)
The VIKING PRESS: NY 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Ex-university library book with ususal markings. Text remains unmarked. Straight binding, no dust jacket. Cloth boards. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Sanderson, Peter WOLVERINE SAGA-BOOK ONE: BEGINNINGS
Marvel Comics 1989 7148601098 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Marvel Comics, New York NY, 1989. Large Octavo Pictorial Softcover. Book Condition: Fine first ed. Colored By Janet Jackson (illustrator). Volume 1 Number 1. 42 Numbered Pages. Beautifully illustrated. The attractive pictorial covers are clean and bright. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Sandgren, Gustav DANS TILL GRYNINGEN
Albert Bonniers FORLAG: STOCKHOLM 1937 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good in wrappers (softcover). Small college ink stamp on ffep and date stame Dec 14. 1937. First ed. Moderate age/shelf wear. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Sanilevici, Renee BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ISRAELI LAW In European Languages
The HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, wrappers (softcover). Contains 2735 references to writings on Israeli law in Israel and abroad. Free of former owner writing, spine area has some sun. ; 8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Santee, Ross COWBOY
Hastings House 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First published in 1928, this new issue includes new illustrations. First thus edition. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped ($4.95) DJ. Attractive jacket has small wear to extremites and some minor spotting. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Saucier, Corinne L. FOLK TALES FROM FRENCH LOUISIANA
Exposition Press NY 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Very good+ free of former owner witing or bookplates in like non price clipped ($3.50) DJ. ; 8vo; 138 pages 
Price: 20.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Sayers, Dorthy L. THE OMNIBUS OF CRIME
Payson & Clarke Ltd New York 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated first printing, Aug 1929. (note: scarce Book of the Month Club phamplet has been neatly pasted at it's spine edges into the book. It features a photo of the Oxford scholar editor of this Ominbus (Ms. Sayers) along with blurbs about her as well as this book; very scarce). Phamplet is the only club indication. A well bound book in at least very good+ condition. Small former owner name stamp on ffep. Lacks scarce jacket. ; 8vo; 1177 pages 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Scarne, John SCARNE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO GAMBLING
Simon & Schuster 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st Edition, stated first printing. Scarne covers every aspect of gambling at games of chance and skill. 714pp, w/glossary, index, b/w photo pages. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped ($10.00) DJ. Moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Schaefer, Jack COMPANY OF COWARDS
Signet 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stated first printing, April 1961. First softcover edition. Very good with overall rub. Publisher's 35 cent price upper right corner of front cover. Former owner price or number penned on front endpaper. Fairly scarce in first wrappers. Author of Shane. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Schiff, James (edited by) John Updike UPDIKE IN CINCINNATI : A LITERARY PERFORMANCE
Ohio State University Press 2007 0821417487 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first editon with "1" in numberline. Small former owner initials neatly penned on title page, else free of former owner markings. Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Schneiderman, Harry (edited by: ) THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 5696 SEPTEMBER 28, 1935 TO SEPTEMBER 16, 1936 VOLUME 37
The Jewish PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF AMERICA1935 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Cloth boards. No jacket. ; 8vo; 546 pages 
Price: 27.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Schramm, Julius THE ARTIST-BLACKSMITH'S CRAFT
Skipjack Press: PA 1995 1879535106 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
This edition combines two books published in German in 1935 and 1941. Very scarce first thus edition. States first edition with "2" in numberline. The text in this Issue is in English. Illustrated with numerous b/w photos. Foreward by: Francis Whitaker. Hardcover, no jacket. Very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; 159 pages 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Scott, R. T. M. THE BLACK MAGICIAN
E. P. Dutton: Ny 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, first edition, first printing with 1925 on cp, no additional printings stated and publisher colophon on title page. Bound in burgandy cloth, with gilt lettering (dulled on spine) small wear to edges, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo; 244 pages 
Price: 27.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Scott, Walter Dill THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ADVERTISING. COMPLETELY REVISED BY D. T. HOWARD.
Robert MCBRIDE 1932 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Scarce second revised edition with new material. Copyright page has original 1921 cp along with 1931 revised cp. 1932 on title page. Very early issue of the revised ed. Book is very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in maroon ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine which has a minor concavity in the middle. Modest wear for age with a light suff mark on front board. Several interesting period b/w illustrations. No jacket. ; 8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Scott, Walter, Sr (Webster and Coe) TALES AND VERSE FROM SIR WALTER SCOTT
American Book Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good+. First thus edition. Former owner personal library stamp and bookplate on front pastdown and evidence of fromer bookplate on rear pastedown. Binding is tight. Very good dust jacket with small wear to extremities some stain to spine and part of joining rear panel. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Sedaris, David HOLIDAYS ON ICE (1ST PRT IN FIRST STATE DJ)
Little Brown: Boston 1997 0316779989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
First edition, first printing, full number line, unread, condition, dustjacket not price-clipped, ($14.95) First state DJ with Santa at urinal on front panel. Book is in As New, unread condition, boards still remain stiff. Hard to find with first state DJ in unread state. Free of former owner writing or bookplates and free of remainder marks. ; 8vo; 123 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Sedaris, David BARREL FEVER STORIES AND ESSAYS
Little Brown: Boston 1994 0316779407 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition, fourth Printing of author's first book with "4" in numberline. Book is near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates, no remainders, just a clipped corner on first blank endpaper; looks like an old hand written price was neatly clipped off. Near fine, mylar protected, non price clipped DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Segerstedt I DAG.
P. A. Norstedt:stockholm 1945 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good book in wrappers (softcover). Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Covers have some age tone and shefwear. Text Is in Swedish. ; 8vo; 355 pages 
Price: 31.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Seuss, Dr YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES
Random House 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
11 1/4" Tall. Not price clipped, ($2.95). Early issue of the first edition but not the first state. Book is very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good moderately rubbed jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Seuss, Dr THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Random House 1958 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Early book club issue with 1958 on cp and original DJ. Book is very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good jacket with moderate wear to spine and extremities. Corner of lower left rear panel has a missing section, approx 2+ inches by 1 and a half. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Seuss, Dr. DR SEUSS'S ABC
1963 17 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, early but not first state. 195/195 on DJ flap. Last title on rear flap is I had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew. B-30 is on base of both book and DJ. Book is vg+, free of former owner writing or bookplates, very good DJ with moderate rub, minor amounts of wear to extremities. ; Beginner Books; 8vo; 63 pages 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Shaw, Bernard ANDROCLES AND THE LION - OVERRULED - PYGMALION
Brentano's NY First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Cloth boards with publisher's printed paper label on spine, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing, preceding the British ed. Book is very good, tight binding, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light foxing to endpapers and some scattered fox spots. A number of pages have offset from old news paper articles, two are laid in the book. The scarce nearly good, non price clipped ($2.50) dust jacket has small to moderate chipping at spine ends and extremities with overall rub/shelfwear, 2" tear right mid section of front panel and small sticker ghost. Photos upon request. Of the two newspaper articles laid in the book, one is from 1931 and the other undated; the undated article chronicles Shaw's first visit to the US (San Francisco). Interesting article. ; 8vo 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Sherman, Harold BEYOND THE DOG'S NOSE
D. Appleton & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In hard to find very good condition. Yellow cloth boards. Minor tone and minor wear to edges. Former owner name on ffep. Lacks DJ. First ed. ; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Shields, Carol THE STONE DIARIES
Viking 1994 0670853097 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing of the first edition. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in like, neatly price clipped. Either a small bookplate or a large price sticker was removed front front endpaper taking a light layer of paper with it. Jacket has minor shelfwear. Pulitzer Prize winning title. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Shinagel, Michael DANIEL DEFOE AND MIDDLE-CLASS GENTILITY
Harvard University Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with missing front blank endpaper and usual lib markings to book and attached, mylar protected dust jacket. Binding is tight and text remains unmarked. Good in good DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Shupe, Anson D. And Bromley, David G. A Documentary History of the Anti-Cult Movement
University of Texas: Arlington 1985 Center for Social Research 1985 1125663510 First Edition; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine first edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, issued w/o dj. Scarce. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Shute, Nevill LANDFALL A Channel Story
William Morrow & Company NY 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good first edition. 1940 on both title and cp with no statement of later printings. Moderate shelfwear, mostly at extremities and a small former owner erasure on front pastedown. Lacks jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Shute, Nevill LANDFALL A CHANNEL STORY
Triangle Books 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus, reprint edition. Book is very good, binding is tight and straight. Free of former owner wriitng or bookplates, contents have light tone. Very good jacket with small wear to extremities and modest rub. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Signature House SIGNATURE HOUSE AUCTION CATALOG - NO. XXVIII ABSENTEE BIDDING CLOSES SEPT 09, 2005
Signature HOUSE: WEST VA 2005 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Auction catalog. Featuring numerous illustrations and related blurbs. Very good condition. Magazine/wrappers. ; 8vo; 208 pages 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Simonds, William Adams EDISON: HIS LIFE, HIS WORK, HIS GENIUS
The Bobbs Merrill CO 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Stated first edition. Signed, dated (September 24, 1937) inscribed by author on half title page. Book is good with small wear to edges, rub to spine and surface spotting mostly to bottom left third on front board. Binding is tight and straight. Starting to front paper joint. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Simons, William Adams ESISON HIS LIFE HIS WORK HIS GENIUS
The Bobbs Merrill CO 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Short, dated inscription on half title. May be authors signature but not 100% sure. Book is good. Some surface stains on front board, rub to spine and wear to extremities. From a rental library with sticker in rear. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Sinclair, Upton OIL
Grosset & Dunlap NY 1927 First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated 8th printing, Nov. ,1927. Very good+ early reprint edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor wear to edges and a small tear in side margin of title page. Lacks DJ. Basis for the film, "There Will Be Blood". ; 8vo; 527 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Sinclair, Upton THE WET PARADE
Farrar & Rinehart 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good first edition, first printing. Lacks jacket. Contents are very good with a 1931 holiday gift insc penned on ffep. Blue cloth boards are good only. Spine has fade and spotting. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Singer, Richard E. IF THE PROPHETS WERE ALIVE TODAY
Bookman Associates: NY 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good Ex-library with usual lib markings, removed pockets, labels to book and jacket and blacked out areas. That being said the book and non price clipped ($2.75) still are clean, binding is tight. First ed. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Sirin, Ben (compiled by). Rendered To English by: S. Abi Azar, Corrected and Revised by: F. Amira Zrein Matraji THE VOLUMINOUS INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS
Dar Al-Fikr: BEIRUT 1995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good book and dust jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Moderate general shelfwear. Scarce book. ; 8vo 
Price: 70.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Sisters: Dougherty, Hurley, Daly and Coyne SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET Foreward By: Josheph Cardinal Ritter
B. Herder BOOK CO. ST. LOUIS 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first edition, first printing in fine dust jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Overall book and jacket are very clean and appear unread. ; 8vo; 509 pages 
Price: 28.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Skeat, Walter W. (edited by: ) THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN IN THREE PARREL TEXTS TOGETHER WITH RICHARD THE REDELESS BY WILLIAM LANGLAND (ABOUT 1361-1399 A.D.) VOLUME II
1969 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint from the sheets of the 1924 first edition, first thus reprint. Very good ex-library book with ususal lib indications. Binding is tight and straigt. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Sloane, Eric RETURN TO TAOS: ERIC SLOANE'S SKETCHBOOK OF ROADSIDE AMERICANA
Funk & Wagnalls 1960 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fine book with b/w sketches and color plates. Former owner name and date penned on front pastedown. 1960 cp with a 2 and no other printings listed on copyright page. Price clipped very good dust jacket with moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo; 120 pages 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Smiley, Jane AT PARADISE GATE
Simon & Schuster 1981 0671425986 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition, first printing of Pulitzer Prize winner author's second book. Ex- library book with excised front endpaper and a faint withdrawn stamp on title page. Edges have tape ghosts. Very good-. The non price clipped ($12.95) DJ is very good+ free of chips, tears or lib markings. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE (JANUARY - DECEMBER 2004: VOLUME 14 NUMBERS 1 THRU 10 COMPLETE YEAR)
First, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 2004 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Complete set for the year 2004, 10vols. Note, First's did not issue the double summer issue in `04, hence 10 vol. Very good, gently used magazines featuring numerous great author's/ including a 2 part special on C. S . Forester. William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, Agatha Christie and more. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 1998 (TWO ISSUES FEATURING MARK TWAIN) (July/aug Doulbe Issue and Sept. , VOL 8, Numbers 7/8 and 9. 1998)
First, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 1998 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two issues of First Magazine, includes the July/Aug summer double issue. Both issues feature Mark Twain, (plus others) Includes the lenghty article on Twain/points of issue on Huck Finn by: Twain expert, Kevin MacDonnell. Used magazines with signs of use, else very good. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 1997 (COMPLETE YEAR) 11 Issues, Including the 2 in 1 Summer Issue (July/aug) Some of the Featured Authors Include: Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Ayn Rand, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Dickensp. D. James, Maz Brand and More
First THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAG: AZ 1997 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Complete set for the year 1997. Most magazines are in very good condition, expect on or two with issues but all have great content. Perfect for the true bibliophile, experienced or newer bookseller. Great points of issue on some of our favorite author's books and much more. Considering how watered down book listings tend to be on many sites, this is a great source of information for serious collecto's and sellers. ; 8vo 
Price: 70.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE (JANUARY - DECEMBER 2001: VOLUME 11 NUMBERS 1 THRU 10 COMPLETE YEAR)
First, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 2001 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ten magazines for the year 2001, complete in very good, gently used condition. Includes some of the following: Esquire & Hemingway (with checklist). , Ray Bradbury Special, Clive Cussler, Armed services edition, Gettysburg guidebooks, and more. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Smiley, Kathryn (editor) FIRSTS: THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE (JANUARY - DECEMBER 2002: VOLUME 12 NUMBERS 1 THRU 10 COMPLETE YEAR)
First, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE 2002 First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Complete set for the year 2002, 10vols. Note, First's did not issue the double summer issue in `02, hence 10 vol. Very good, gently used magazines featuring numerous great author's/ ; 8vo 
Price: 42.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Smith, George W. A STUDENT'S HISTORY OF ILLINOIS (6TH REVISED ED)
Hall & MCCREARY CO CHICAGO 1925 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good, sixth revised edition, scarce. Very good, green cloth with black print. A few former owner names/info penned on ffep. Light shelfwear, lacks jacket. ; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Smith, Harold E. HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL DICTIONARY OF THAILAND Historical and Cultural Dictionaries of Asia, No. 6
The SCARECROW PRESS 1976 0810809265 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good Ex-library with usual markings to green cloth boards and endpapers. Text is very good and appears to be unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Smith, Joseph (Trans by) THE BOOK OF MORMON (W/PHAMPLET)
The CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS: SALT LAKE CITY, UT 1949 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Uncommon 1949 ed. Bound in attractive black leather with gilt lettering. A 24 p Joseph Smith auto bio phamplet has been laid in the book. Former owner inscript on verso of ffep. Overall very good. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Smith, Wilbur A SPARROW FALLS
Doubleday 1978 038513603X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book and non price clipped ($10.95) jackect would rate a fine however DJ has plastic attached and it was taped to boards. The plastic protected jacket looks great but is not removable; boards have tape. Stated first American Edition. Clearly not an ex lib, book is tight and clean, may be unread, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Looks great on the shelf. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Smith, Wilbur THE DELTA DECISION
Doubleday 1981 0385136048 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is tight and clean, free of former owner writing, remainder marks or bookplates just faint shelf dust to topedge. Near fine. Non price clipped ($12.95) jacket just has some faint stain lower spine/panels. Very good. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to m1zone@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie