<div id="googleCheckoutLogo"></div><script src='https://checkout.google.com/buttons/logos?merchant_id=152085029488425&loc=en_US&f=png' ></script>
     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Spalding, Frederick P. HYDRAULIC CEMENT. ITS PROPERTIES, TESTING, AND USE
John Wiley & Sons 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rare book with very scarce paper cover: THE VAN EVEREN ADJUSTABLE BOOK-COVER. PATENTED Feb 14, 1888 (on inside front cover). For Colleges, Societies, Schools, Public and Private Libraries. Hand fitted manila cover with original owners name and book title neatly penned in period ink on spine and front panel. Normal but modest wear considering cover is over a hundred years old. Very Good+. First Edition and 1st Thousand stated on title page, 1900 on title page and 1897 copyright on co. Book is tight with former owner info and 1906 penned on second front endpaper. Approx four small former owner name stamps on inside front endpapers and a few small scattered pencil markings inside book. ; 8vo 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Spender, Stephen COLLECTED POEMS 1928-1953.
Random House 1975 0394404181 Not First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on half title page. Book and non price clipped ($10.00) DJ are in fine condition. ; 8vo; 204 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Spense, Lewis MEXICO OF THE MEXICANS
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good first American edition. Illustrated with b/w photos. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. No DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Spiegel, John Transactions: the Interplay Between Individual, Family, and Society
Northvale, NJ, U.S.A. : Jason Aronson Publishers, 1983 1983 0876686994 Fine 
New printing, first thus. Near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Blue cloth, bright silver lettering, black block on spine and front board decorated with silver borders. 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Stadler, Bea THE ADVENTURES OF GLUCKEL OF HAMELN
United SYNAGOGUE COMMISSION ON JEWISH EDUCATION: NY 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good Ex-Library with usual lib indications to contents and spine. Cloth boards have some wear to edges and fade. Text is very good, a nice reading copy. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Stalhane, Bertil TRO OCH ÖVERTRO : VI SVENSKAR OCH VÄRLDSLÄGET 1930-1940 FAITH AND SUPERSTITION: THE SWEDES AND THE WORLD SITUATION 1930-1940
Stockholm, BOKFORLAGET NATUR OCH KULTUR 1940 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good issued in wrappers. Normal age tone to mostly white covers. Free of former owner markings. ; 8vo; 147 pages 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Stapledon, Olaf ODD JOHN
The Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine Collector's edition with note card laid in book. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in full leather binding with gilt design. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Staudohar, Paul D. (edited by: ) FISHING'S BEST SHORT STORIES
Chicago REVIEW PRESS 2000 155652403X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good+ Ex-library copy with usual lib indications on book and jacket. First thus edition with "1" in numberline. Binding remains tight and contents are clean. Book DescriptionThese 25 unforgettable fishing stories boast fast action, dramatic plot twists, and intriguing characters, from the sinister to the hilarious. Spanning the entire 20th century, they offer a bounty of fishing adventures: the solitary sportsman casting in a fast trout stream; expensive ocean charters seeking grouper; a couple of kids with bamboo poles and high hopes for the big one. The world-class authors include today’s Stephen King, Bob Shacochis, Thomas McGuane, and E. Annie Proulx; timeless storytellers such as Guy de Maupassant and the Brothers Grimm; and early- and mid-century favorites like Stephen Vincent Benét, Philip Wylie, Henry Van Dyke, and others. Sports enthusiasts and story-lovers alike will find this collection irresistible. ; 8vo; 365 pages 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Stein, Gertrude THE MAKING OF AMERICANS: THE HERSLAND FAMILY
Harcourt Brace & Company 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition, so stated. Book is about very good with some soiling to the top and bottom edges of the spine ends and boards, mostly upper front board. Prior owner bookplate on the front pastedown, and publisher's bookplate on the front endpaper that states: "presentation copy, with the compliments of Harcourt, Brace and Company". Starting to inside paper hinges but boards remain firmly attached. DJ is in good - condition at best. Some soiling and sunning to the covers and spine. Fairly heavy chipping along upper edges, mostly to the front panel, up to an inch deep and some slightly smaller ones along edges and folds. ; 8vo; 416 pages 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY
Viking: NY 1962 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover Stated 5th Printing - November 1962 on Copyright page. Book is vg+. Penned 1962 Christmas gift inscription on verso of front endpaper. Book looks nice with only modest shelfwear. An unused 15 cent US stamp freaturing Steinbeck has been laid in the book. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Steinbeck, John THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT
Viking: NY 1961 1961 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Book is Very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Moderate shelfwear. Very good+ price clipped DJ with only small wear to extremities/folds. This is the first printing of the first trade edition and not the club issue, no club blindstamp on rear board and book is bound In the correct first issue binding. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. ; 311 pages 
Price: 42.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH (COLLECTORS LIBRARY OF GREAT BOOKS)
Stonehenge PRESS: A DIVISION OF TIME LIFE BOOKS 1998 0783557531 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new first thus edition. Boards remain stiff and unread. In like unused jacket. Beautiful glossy illustration on front board. Free of former owner writing, bookplates on remainders. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. An attractive, uncommon issue. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN MOVIE TIE-IN
The SUN DIAL PRESS 1943 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Movie Tie-in Edition. Movie tie-in of Steinbeck's story of a conquered people. A best seller, it is set to represent any conquered country in any time, but the Nazi occupation of Norway is the clear milieu. Very Good+ first edition thus, first state with required period between "talk. This way" on pp 112. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown, a nice tight copy. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 22.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, first printing with second state correction "talk this way". Very good+ Former owner name stamp on ffep in very good price clipped vg DJ with moderate wear to extrems/folds and an approx 2" tear lower right rear panel. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Steinbeck, John Bombs Away
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good first edition, first printing. Former owner info penned on ffep. Light shefwear and a bit of tone to spine. Lacks DJ. An old US stamp featuring author has been laid in the book. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
Viking: NY 1952 1952 First Edition; Third Printing Good with no dust jacket 
True first edition, third printing, Oct. , 52 published one month after the first printing` (Sept. ,1952). General shelfwear, same format/quality as first printing. Book is in good condition with no writing on the pages. Inside the back cover there is a small book seller sticker. The pages have yellowed a bit due to age and the cover has spotting/fading on the front and back. There is some shelf wear on the spine, also what appears to be a small coffee or water stain on the upper right of the front board. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down (1st Readers Digest Edition June, 1942 and Trade Edition)
Readers Digest 1942 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two books, first one is in wrappers. Scarce June 1942 edition of Readers Digest with The Moon is Down by: John Steinbeck as RD's Fiction Feature. Digest is in very good condition with moderate signs of age/use. Also included is the first trade edition, second state with period correction on pp 112. Published March 1942. Book is very good with bold former owner name on front pastedown. Moderate signs of age/use. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Steinbeck, John THE WAYWARD BUS 1ST STATE
Viking: NY 1947 1947 First Edition; First Printing Very Good 
Very good first edition, first printing, with first state points: deep rust colored cloth and light bus blindstamp on front board, no bc blindstamp. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, moderate shelfwear with light smudge mark upper right front board. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 16.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN (MOVIE ED)
The SUN DIAL PRESS 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus Movie edition with illustrated panels and b/w plates. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, very good non price clipped (100100) DJ with small wear to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus
Grosset & Dunlap:ny 1947 First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Neatly excised front blank endpaper, else near fine first thus edition, first printing of the scarce Grosset reissue. Tight clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Attractive, illustrated dust jacket is near fine with minor wear to extremities. Jacket retains original publisher's price of 198/198. Attractive illustrated jacket with a young couple kissing. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Steinbeck, John The Pastures of Heaven
Tower:world 1946 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Tower printing Feb, 1946. First thus ed. Book and priced (049) DJ are in very good+ condition. Age toned contents, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Modest wear to jacket extremities. Uncommon in both edition and condition. 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Steinbeck, John THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV 1ST TRADE ED.
Viking: NY 1957 1957 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
True first edition, not the common book, no bc blindstamp on rear board. Book is very good, former owner name/add penned on front pastedown and minor wear to edges. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Steinbeck, John TORTILLA FLAT
Covici Friede: NY 1935 1935 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
High quality reproduction by the First edition Library of the Original first edition, first printing of the book and non price clipped dust jacket with publishers illustrated slipcase. Spine has a touch of fade. Collector's note card has been laid in the book. 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH
International Collectors Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine, first thus edition by The International Collectors Library. Free of former owner writing or book or bookplates. Tight, straight binding. Bound in dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and designs. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY
Viking: NY 1962 First Edition; Tenth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
First edition, 10th printing, Dec, 1962. Book is very near fine , no bc blindstamp, true trade ed. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks dust jacket. An old Steinbeck relasted newspaper article has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Steinbeck, John IN DUBIOUS BATTLE (1ST PRT.)
Covici Friede: NY 1936 1936 First Edition; First Printing Very Good 
First edition, first printing, no additional printings listed. Original light orange cloth with red lines and black print. A very good copy of this very early Steinbeck title. Front board has slight bow, some light soil/fox spots to cloth boards. Topedge has a small nick. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 261.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH
International Collectors Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near fine, first thus edition by The International Collectors Library. Free of former owner writing or book or bookplates. Tight, straigt binding. Bound in dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and designs. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Steinbeck, John THE LOG FROM THE SEA OF CORTEZ
Viking 1963 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good reading copy of a very uncommon early softcover issue. States second printing. Book Is used with old stains and former owner writing on ffep. ; 8vo 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Steinbeck, John THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV 1ST TRADE ED.
Viking: NY 1957 1957 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
True first edition, not the common book, no bc blindstamp on rear board. Book is very good, former owner name/date penned on front endpaper. Lacks DJ. An old Steinbeck newspaper article has been laid in the book. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Steinbeck, John THE WAYWARD BUS (STATED 2ND PRT).
Viking: NY 1947 1947 First Edition; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, stated second printing. Same format as far more common first printing, boards are an attactive green cloth. Very good, some small bumping to bottom edges. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. The very good dust jacket retains original $2.75 price. Moderate wear to extremities/folds. No large chips or tears. 
Price: 22.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, first printing with second state "talk. this way" corrected to "talk this way". About fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks dj. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Steinbeck, John EAST OF EDEN CENTENNIAL EDITION 1902-2002 (1st printing)
Viking: NY 2003 0670033049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
First of this edition with "1" in number line, first thus edition. Book/jacket in as new condition, free of former owner writing or bookplates and no remainder marks, just slight bumping to bottom corner tip of rear board.. Jacket is not price clipped ($30.00). Uncommon in first printing of this issue. ; 8vo; 601 pages 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Steinbeck, John EAST OF EDEN
Viking: NY 1952 1952 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
High quality replica by The First Edition Library of the original first edition, first state book and jacket. Housed in publishers illustrated slipcase. Fine condition, non price clipped jacket is fine. Minor shelfwear. No collector's notes card. A 15 cent US Stamp featuring John Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 51.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Steinbeck, John THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT 2ND PRT.
Viking: NY 1961 1961 First Edition; Second Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, second printing before publication in first state, non price clipped ($4.50) DJ. Not the club issue. Book is about fine, tight and clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good DJ with light wear/tear ( 1" closed tear upper front left panel) to extremities/spine. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. A 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition; Second Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine and scarce thus. Fresh looking silver silver lettering on spine, clean white pages and blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Lacks DJ. Book is in a protective clear, removeable mylar cover. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Steinbeck, John THE WAYWARD BUS 3RD PRT.
Viking: NY 1947 1947 First Edition; Third Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition, stated third printing. Same format as first but boards are grey Very good, some small surface spotting and bumping to edges. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. The good dust jacket retains original $2.75 price. A number of small chips and wear mostly to extremities. 
Price: 14.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Steinbeck, John CANNERY ROW 1ST IN BUFF CLOTH FEL REPLICA W/CASE
Viking: NY 1945 16 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First Edition Library Replica of the true First state of the first edition, first printing in Buff color boards and not the bright yellow second state cloth. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Near fine, lightly rubbed DJ. Fine publisher's illustrated slipcase. ; 208 pages 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY (Uncommon Better Homes and Gardens Family Book Services Issue).
Viking: NY 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Uncommon Better Homes and Gardens Family Book services issue. First of this edition with same jacket art as first regular trade edition. Very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good DJ with minor wear-bumping to edges. White jacket has normal age tone, a bit more on spine and minor spotting. An old Steinbeck related newspaper clipping has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
Viking: NY 1952 1952 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Older book club issue with only original 1952 copyright date and no later printings indicated. Near fine book. Beige cloth spine with red print and blue paper boards. Published circa late 60's. Uncommon with illsutrated dust jacket which has minor wear to extremities , very good+. Book and jacket are clean, binding is tight, free of former owner writing or bookplates. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. ; 541 pages 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus
Viking: NY 1947 1947 First Edition; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good first edition, stated second printing In uncommon green cloth binding. Former owner bookplate on ffep. Lacks DJ. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Includes Scarce, Orig Publisher Ltr "To Steinbeck Collector's" with First Issue Points of Ref for True First)
Viking: NY 1939 1939 First Edition; First Printing Near Fine with no dust jacket 
True first edition, first printing with: "First published in April 1939" and no later printings indicated. Book is very near fine. Just has tiny bumping to corner tip of lower rear board, very minor age tone to endpapers and a light paper clip imprint in upper margins of a few pages near front of book. Lacks dust jacket. Laid in the book is the Very Scarce, original typed letter from publisher which states (printed portion) "News about books from The Viking Press. "For release" typed: Immediately. The typed portion starts with the following: "Purchasers of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath will have three ways of discovering wether or not they own a first edition of the work. First: a yellow top stain is used on the first edition; subsequent printings are stained blue. (Note, this book has yellow top stain and all other described first issue points). Second: first edition copies carry as the last line of the copyright page the notice, "First published in April, 1939; "subsequent printings carry appropriate additional notice. Third goes on the first out first issue points of jacket which is no longer present. The actual letter has stains, age tone and lower left cover is chipped. 
Price: 427.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
Viking: NY 1952 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Good with no dust jacket 
True first edition, second printing before publication, Sept. ,1952. Book is good, light general shelfwear, small wear however the lower half of boards have surface stains/fade, some foxing to endpapers and a cup ring on front board. A good reading copy. An old Steinbeck related article has been laid in the book. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Steinbeck, John Tortilla Flat
Grosset & Dunlap: 1935 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First thus ed. Same plates as the first edition but published by Grosset and Dunlap. Book is very good with small wear to edges a total of four former owner names penned on front endps and some brownish spots on front endpaper. Lacks jacket. An unused 15 cent US Stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday
Viking: NY 1954 1954 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, first printing. Not the common bc issue: no blindstamp on rear board, required red and black print on title page and publisher's red topedge is present. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, a bit of tone to spine, else very good. An old newspaper clipping/ Steinbeck article has been laid in the book. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Steinbeck, John AMERICA AND AMERICANS
Viking: NY 1966 1966 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, second printing before pub. Former owner inscription neatly penned on verso of front free endpaper, near fine with attractive blue/green cloth boards and bright gilt lettering on spine and mapped endpapers. Illustrated with 136 pages of photographs; 24 in full color. Very good, price clipped DJ, Moderate chipping to spine ends and small wear/tear to extremities, bottom area of spine has some spotting. This is the less common true trade edition and not the far more common club/reprint issues that are often mistaken for trades as the they were issued in the same format. Jacket is in a fresh, mylar cover. 
Price: 21.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN (MOVIE ED)
The SUN DIAL PRESS 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First thus Movie edition with illustrated panels and b/w plates. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, very good non price clipped (100100) DJ with moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Steinbeck, John Cup of Gold
Covici Friede: NY 1936 1936 Second Edition Very Good with no dust jacket 
Second edition of author's first book. Blue cloth. Tight binding, attractive gilt illustrations on spine are dulled, (photo does not show much gilt but it's present, lighting was off on this image) former owner name is penned on front pastedown. Endpapers (mostly joint area) have common tone. Very good. Lacks DJ. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH
International Collectors Library 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine, first thus edition by The International Collectors Library. Free of former owner writing or book or bookplates. Tight, straigt binding. Bound in dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and designs. This is the less common William Morris Binding edition with note sheet laid in the book along with an unused 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Steinbeck, John THE RED PONY (W/SLIPCASE)
Viking: NY 1945 First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ 
First illustrated edition, VG+, former owner inscription neatly penned on front pastedown. Original slipcase included. Case has wear/tear and modest rub. A 15 cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus
Grosset & Dunlap:ny 1947 First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near fine first thus edition, first printing of the scarce Grosset reissue. Tight clean book, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Small price sticker removal on ffep. The attractive, illustrated dust jacket is near fine with minor wear/tear to extremities. Jacket retains original publisher's price of 198/198. Attractive illustrated jacket with a young couple kissing. An unused 15 cent US Stamo featuring Stenbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 20.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Steinbeck, John Bombs Away
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good first edition, first printing. Former owner gift inscription penned on half title page some rub to edges and front board. Lacks DJ. An old US stamp featuring author has been attached to front pastedown. 
Price: 48.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY
Viking: NY 1962 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Near fine, first edition, stated 5th printing. Regular trade edition, not the club issue. Clean white cloth. Fomer owner name/date penned on ffep and front DJ flap. An unused 15 cent US Stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. Very good, non price clipped ($4.95) jacket. Usual age tone to mostly white jacket, primarly on spine. Some small wear to extremities and a closed tear upper front panel. ; 8vo 
Price: 34.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Steinbeck, John The Red Pony
The Viking Press: NY 1945 1945 First Edition; First Printing Fine 
Fine first illustrated edition. Former owner 1945 holiday gift inscription is neatly penned on title page. Attractive book lacking original slipcase. A 15cent US stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN (SCARCE BURGANDY CLOTH)
Viking: NY 1942 1942 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Rare burgandy cloth binding, else same format as blue with bright silver lettering on spine. Near Fine, first edition, first printing, second state with "talk. This way" corrected. Lacks DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor spotting to cloth boards. 
Price: 25.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Steinbeck, John THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE
Viking: NY 1941 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, second printing before publication. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, tone to endpapers. Very good DJ. Corners of flaps are clipped. Book Leauge is printed on lower spine. Moderate wear/tear to extremities. An unused 15 cent US stamp featuring John Steinbeck has been laid in the book. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Viking: NY 1939c Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Attractive near fine reprint of the original 1939 first edition. The copyright page has the original 1939 only. This is a newer reprint with the same illustration as the original. Former owner inscription on front free endpaper. Modest signs of age use. Topedge is an off red color. Lacks DJ. ; 473 pages 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Steinbeck, John IN DUBIOUS BATTLE (1ST PRT.)
Covici Friede: NY 1936 1936 First Edition; First Printing Good 
First edition, first printing, no additional printings listed. Original light orange cloth with red lines and black print. A good minus copy of this very early Steinbeck title. Cloth boards have overall age/shelf soil as well as the edges. Part of original jacket flaps remain attached to pastedowns. Pages have age tone. A nice holding copy for the price. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY
Viking: NY 1962 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, stated second printing, Aug, 1962. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, no bc blindstamp, true trade ed. A US stamp featuring Steinbeck is pasted to upper area of front endpaper. White cloth boards have heavy foxing. Good. ; 8vo 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Steinbeck, John The Pastures of Heaven
Tower:world 1946 First Edition; First Printing Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Stated first Tower printing Feb, 1946. First thus ed. Book and priced (049) DJ are in fair condition. EX-Library copy with usual indiactions to book and jacket. Excised front endpaper. Lable on spine. Browned pages are chipped and torn. An as is reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Steinbeck, John Tortilla Flat
Modern Library 1937 Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Early Modern Library issue with 1937 copyrighted foreward by author on cp. Book is very good+ with a short 1954 holiday gift insc on verso of half title page. The clipped DJ is about 90% complete with wear and large tears and chips upper front panel/spine ends. Jacket art is the early design with orange/blue and white lettering, illustrated cowboy on front panel. As is. 
Price: 8.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Steinbeck, John & Rickets, Edward F. SEA OF CORTEZ
Appel: NY 1993 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stated fourth reprinting. Scarce. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine and front boards. Endpapers are mapped. By John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts with a scientific appendix comprising materials for a source book on the marine animals of the Panamic Faunal Province. Originally published in 1941, this is the stated fourth reprinting 1993. A very clean, solid copy with original unclipped ($40.00) dust jacket. Fine condition, free of former owner writing or markings or bookplates. Includes an introduction, a narrative, a note on preparing specimens, appendix: annotated phlyetic catalogue, glossary, and an index. Also includes a list of illustrations, drawings, photos (both color and black & white) , & charts. "The collaboration of two friends - one a novelist, one a marine biologist - has produced a volume in which fascinating popular science is woven into a narrative of man's dreams, his ideals, and his accomplishments through the centuries. Sea of Cortez in one of those rare books that are all things to all readers. Actually the record of a brief collecting expedition into the lonely Gulf of California, it will be science to the scientist, philosophy to the philosopher, and to the averge man an adventure in living and thinking. " An attractive book for the literary collector as well as the naturalist. ; 8vo; 598 pages 
Price: 57.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Steinbeck, John (1st Ed. , 3rd Prt ) OF MICE AND MEN
Covici Friede Inc. 1937 First Edition; Third Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First edition, stated third printing, Feb 1937, 1st print was Jan 1937.Book is very good+. An Interesting Steinbeck related newspaper article has been laid in the book. Former owner name penned on ffep, light shelfwear. Lacks jacket. 
Price: 32.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Steiner, Charlotte GOOD DAY! WHICH WAY?
Alfred A. Knopf 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine, tight clean book, small former owner name and 3-1961 neatly penned on ffep. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, minor wear to extremities and an approx 1/4" chip upper spine, unclipped ($2.95) jacket . First Edition. (no additional printings) has two-inch wide chip at base of front panel Illustrated in color and black & white by author. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Steinsaltz, Adin THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN OF BRATSLAV
Aronson: NEW JERSEY 1993 0876681836 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
First edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Book is in as new condition. Boards remain stiff, unread. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. The as new dust jacket is a marbled blue with white text on black block. ; 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Stenhouse, Mrs. T. B. H. EXPOSE OF POLYGAMY IN UTAH. A LADY'S LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. A RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AS ONE OF THE WIVES OF A MORMON ELDER DURING A PERIOD OF MORE THAN TWENTY YEARS.
American News Co. 1872 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book Condition: VG-. Second Edition. Bound in purple cloth with heavily sunned spine and hinges, bumped endspines and corners. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Stephens, Robert O. HEMINGWAY'S NONFICTION: THE PUBLIC VOICE
Chapel Hill 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very good first edition, first printing. Free of fomer owner writing or bookplates. A touch of foxing to edges. Near very good DJ with shelfwear, rub and some small chips to extrems. Non price clipped, however the orig pub price was blacked out. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Stern, Rabbi Tibor H. THE ETERNAL LAW: A PROPOSED CONSTITUTION FOR THE STATE OF ISRAEL (2 VOLS.) IN HEBREW
Kansas CITY MO 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Attractive two volume set. Bound in burgandy, (leather or faux leather? ) with gilt lettering on spine. Text is in Hebrew. Very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates. No DJ's. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Stickney, A. B. THE RAILWAY PROBLEM With Many Illustrative Diagrams
D. D. Merrill Mn 1891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex Library with usual library markings and cloth library binding. First edition. About Good. No DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Stilson, Charles B. POLARIS AND THE IMMORTALS
Avalon Books 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The final novel in the trilogy. First in hardcover trade edition. First thus ed. Book is fine with former owner name neatly penned on ffep. Dust jacket is still in the original Plasti-Kleer protector, as issued. Note, the original protector can be replaced with a fresh on without any damage to jacket, is so desired. The actual jacket is fine however the clear cover is aged rubbed. Jacket has orginal $3.50 neatly blacked out however upon very close inspection It can be seen. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Stockett, Kathryn THE HELP (FIRST PRINTING WITH "1" and first state jacket)
Amy EINHORN BOOKS G. P. PUTNAM 2009 0399155341 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition, 1st printing ("1" in numberline). Book is about very good. Boards have moderate soil, spine is a bit concave and moderate wear to edges. Book is free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. First issue of author's geat first novel. Basis for movie of the same name. The first state non price clipped ($24.95) Dust jacket is free of later issue best seller blurb on upper front panel. Jacket is very good+ with minor shelfwear. ; 8vo 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Pink & White Tyranny
Roberts Brothers: Boston 1871 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, Has "Summer of 1871" on ad in back of book. Blue cloth binding with rubbed but easy to read gilt lettering on spine. Starting at endpapers, former owner name rear pastedown, cocked, good. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Stowell, Jay S. J.W. THINKS BLACK Volume Number Two in the John Wesley, Jr. , Series
The Methodist BOOK CONCERN NY 1922 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, second printing 1922. Scarce. Book is about very good, black cloth boards with b/w illustrations. Some former owner info on endpates and discard stamps along with a blacked out area on front and rear endpapers. Assume ex-library. Some foxing. ; 8vo; 179 pages 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Struik, Dirk J. THE ORIGINS OF AMERICAN SCIENCE (NEW ENGLAND)
Cameron Assoc. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First published in 1948, this is the new edition, states first edition, pub Dec. , 1957. Very good+ free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good, non price clipped ($6.00) DJ. Jacket has moderate rub with small chips/wear to extremities. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Styron, William Lie Down in Darkness
Bobbs Merrill: Indianapolis 1951 1951 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine/fine early bookclub issue. Scarce in this condition. Author's first book. Tight clean book and jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Copyright page only has original 1951 cp however this book was published circa late 60s. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Sugarman, Joan and Freeman, Grace JOEL FINDS OUT
Bookman Associates 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rogoff 
Very good. First edition. Ex-library with usual lib markings/indications to front and rear endpaper areas. Text is clean, binding is tight and yellow cloth boards only have a partial white label lower spine area. Lacks jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Summers, Richard A. THE DEVIL'S HIGHWAY
Nelson NY 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nils Hogner 
Very good, first edition, NAP. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Mapped endpapers have some tone. Orange cloth boards. Lacks jacket. Moderate shelfwear. Lacks jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 SWIFT, JONATHAN GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
The Easton Press 1976 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Limited edition. Fine with beautiful full leather binding, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering, decorations and edges. Silk endpapers. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; The 100 Greatest Books Ever Writted Collector's Edition; 8vo 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 SWIFT, JONATHAN GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
The FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1977 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Limited edition. Very good+ with beautiful full leather binding, raised bands on spine, gilt lettering, decorations and edges. Silk endpapers. Would be fine but edges have some wear. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. An interesting 22p publisher's booklet with info in this book/author has been laid in the book. ; The COLLECTED STORIES of the WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS; 8vo 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Tarkington, Booth ALICE ADAMS
International Collector's LIBRARY 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This title is one of author's Pulitzer Prize Winners. Dark blue faux leather William Morris binding, with gilt motif on front board and spine . Near fine book with small bumping to corners. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Taube, Herman THE LAST TRAIN: EXODUS TO TASHKENT
Exposition Press 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Good Ex-Library copy with usual markings to book and jacket. Text is very good. A nice reading copy. Stated first ed. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Taylor, Estella Ruth MODERN IRISH WRITERS : CROSS CURRENTS OF CRITICISM
University OF KANSAS 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fine first edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good mylar protected DJ. Mid area of front jacket flap is clipped. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Taylor, Loren L. CONSOLIDATED ETHNIC HISTORY OF WYANDOTTE COUNTY
The KANSAS CITY, KS ETHNIC COUNCIL. 2000 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Oversize book, 832, softcover. Scarce book in near fine condition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Illustrated with b/w photos. First ed. ; 8vo; 832 pages 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Tedlock, Dennis RABINAL ACHI: A MAYAN DRAMA OF WAR AND SACRIFICE
Oxford 2003 0195139747 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainders. Fine, non price clipped jacket. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Tennison, Patrick and Gray, Les MEET THE GALLERY - A LITERARY AND VISUAL INTRODUCTION TO VICTORIA'S NEW NATIONAL GALLERY
Sun BOOKS 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First Edition Paperback, 1968. VG original wrappers. A literary & visual introduction to Victoria's National Gallery. Small book illustrated with several b/w and color photograps. Free of former owner writing. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Teplitz, Jerry V. J. D. , Ph. D. , Alessandra, Tony, Ph. D. with Norma Eckroate SWITCHED-ON SELLING: BALANCE YOUR BRAIN FOR SALES SUCCESS
Happiness Unlimited 2010 0939372185 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine softcover. First edition, first printing with "1" in print line. Free of former owner markings or remainder marks. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray (13 Volume Set). Vanity Fair, Pendennis, Yellowplush Memoirs, Barry Lyndon, Paris Sketch Book, Contributions to Punch. Esmond, the Newcomes, Christmas Books, the Virginians, Philip, Roundabout Papers, Ballads With
Smith, Elder, & Co. London 1900 1900 Very Good+ 
Complete thirteen volume set. 8vo. Set was published over the period of 1899-1901. First thus. Overall an attractive very good+ set with former owner initials and number penned on blank side of each front endpaper. Half burgandy morocco and cloth boards with raised bands on spine, gilt topedges/lettering. Attractive marbled endpapers, corner tips are leather over cloth. Modest general shelfwear for age; as is common with 100+ year old leather the spine is a couple of shades lighter than joining leather on boards and tips, some spines have small soil spots. Tight straight books with numerous illustrations. 
Price: 522.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 The Kansas City Star THE KANSAS CITY STAR (DECEMBER 9,1980. JOHN LENNON SLAYING)
The KANSAS CITY STAR 1980 First Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket 
14 pages of The Original KC Star newspaper. Front cover features Yoko Ono upon sadly learning the news her husband, John Lennon did not survive the assigns bullets just hours before, the evening of Dec 8th, 1980, with related articles. Very good, used news paper with expected folds. ; 8vo 
Price: 46.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 The Kansas City Star THE KANSAS CITY STAR (NOVEMBER 22, 1963 JOHN F. KENNEDY SLAYING)
The KANSAS CITY STAR 1963 First Edition Ephemera Good with no dust jacket 
Original November 22, 1963 President Kennedy slaying issue. Includes related articles and interesting period ads. Paper reflects it's age, via age tone and misc wear/tear. An interstering historical snapshot in time. ; 8vo; 38 pages 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 The Musical Herald THE MUSICAL HERALD (MAGAZINE)
The MUSICAL HERALD: CHICAGO 1915 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scarce magazine, 8 p/wrappers. Cover features b/w photo of Alice Nielsen, "World famous prima Donna" Numerous b/w photos and some text by: D. A . Clippinger. Very good with moderate age/wear. 10 1/2 x 14" ; 8vo; 8 pages 
Price: 37.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 The Saturday Evening Post THE SATURDAY EVENING POST Volume 208 Number 26 (December 28, 1935 Issue)
The CURTIS PUBLISHING CO. PA. 1935 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good magazine in wrappers. Includes an Ogden Nash poem (Riding on a Railroad Train) and a two page Norman Rockwell painting in full color (The Christmas Coach) along with numerous articles and serials and short stories. Good condition with moderate wear to edges, period address label on upper right front cover and a light read, wrinkled feel to magazine. ; 8vo; 60 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Thedford, John SMART MOVES MANAGEMENT: CULTIVATING WORLD CLASS PEOPLE AND PROFITS (MANAGEMENT MANAGEMENT TECHNIQU)
Emerald BOOK CO. 2010 1934572292 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first edition, first printing in like, non price clipped dust jacket. Book is in as new, unread condition. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainders. ; 8vo 
Price: 13.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Things I'Ve Been Silent About NAFISH, AZAR
Random House 2008 1400063612 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine first edition, first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped DJ. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Thompson, J. G. Jr. (edited by: ) "MY BEST" THE BEST TRICKS FROM THE BEST BRAINS IN MAGIC 193 Superb Tricks by 115 Leading Magicians (Over 350 Illustrations)
D. Robbins 1959 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fine hardcover with former owner sig penned on front pastdown. Very good mylar protected dust jacket. Some small wear and closed tears to extremities. Scarce ; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Thompson, Kenneth W. (edited by) CHINA, TAIWAN, JAPAN, THE UNITED STATES, AND THE WORLD
University Press Of America 1998 0761809899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, volume five The Miller Center Series on Asian Political Leadership. Very good ex-library with usual indications, text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Throreau, Henry David CAPE COD
Houghton Mifflin CO. BOSTON 1893 Not First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
1893 reprint issue. This is volume IV only of The Riverside Editions. Ex-Library with usual indications to green cloth boards and front endpapers. Good+. Text is very good. Nice reading copy of this classic story. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Tillier, Claude MY UNCLE BENJAMIN
Coventry: NY 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very good. First of this edition with A-1 on cp. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good DJ with small chips/wear to extremities and spine. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Tinkle, Lon 13 DAYS TO GLORY The Siege of the Alamo
The Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Near fine first thus ed. Full leather binind with gilt decorations and edges. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. Gilt is slightly dulled. ; Collector's Editions; 8vo 
Price: 45.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Tiverton, Father William (Foreword By T.S. Eliot) D.H. Lawrence & Human Existence
Philosophical Library: NY 1951 1951 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates in price clipped very good DJ with moderate wear to extremities and moderate spine tone. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Tolkien, J. R. R. THE TWO TOWERS
Houghton And Mifflin 1967 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Second edition, stated first printing. VG+ Book and VG non price clipped ($6.00) DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Old bookseller $6.00 price sticker is placed about an inch below publisher's $6.00 price, small chips/wear mostly to extremities. This is not the common book club, no bc stamp on rear board and jacket is priced. Foldout map in rear. ; 8vo 
Price: 36.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Tolkien, J. R. R. THE HOBBIT
Houghton Mifflin Co. BOSTON 1966 0395071224 Third Edition; Thirty-First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
31st printing. . Book is tight, clean and in vg+ condition with neatly penned 1974 former owner holiday gift inscription on second front endpaper. Jacket is Price clipped and is in a fresh protective mylar cover. Moderate chips/wear to extremities. Basis for the movie set for release in December 2012. ; 8vo 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to m1zone@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie