|
|
|
|
1 |
ORIGINAL PIN-UP CALENDAR Shaw-Barton OH 1954 Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket One original 1954 calendar featuring a pin-up girl. Uncommon and great vintage items. No major condition issue, normal signs of age. Calendars advertised Nadine's Cafeteria in Manhattan, Ks. Small wall calendars are approx: 10 3/4 ( H) x 4 3/4 (W) inches. ; 8vo Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ORIGINAL PIN-UP CALENDARS Shaw-Barton OH 1954 Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket Two original 1954 calendars featuring a pin-up girl. Uncommon and great vintage items. No major condition issue, normal signs of age. Calendars advertised Nadine's Cafeteria in Manhattan, Ks. Small wall calendars are approx: 10 3/4 ( H) x 4 3/4 (W) inches. ; 8vo Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ORIGINAL PIN-UP CALENDARS Shaw-Barton OH 1954 Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket Two original 1954 calendars featuring a pin-up girl. Uncommon and great vintage items. No major condition issue, normal signs of age. Calendars advertised Nadine's Cafeteria in Manhattan, Ks. Small wall calendars are approx: 10 3/4 ( H) x 4 3/4 (W) inches. ; 8vo Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Dvd) BREEZY Alpha H. E. 1933/2004 Not First Edition Non-Book Near Fine with no dust jacket About fine DVD with case. (THIS IS NOT A BOOK). BREEZY was released by Universal Pictures in 1973. It was directed by Clint Eastwood and produced by Robert Daley for Malpaso Productions. The cast included William Holden, Kay Lenz, Roger C. Carmel, Marj Dusay, and Joan Hotchkis. ; 8vo Price:
23.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Dvd) "LITTLE SEA PIECE" From ETCHING. 1900 Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Whistler Scarce magazine plate (TWO SIDED: PLATE ONLY, NOT A BOOK OR MAGAZINE). Circa early 1900s excised from original fine art magazine. Whistler's "ADAM AND EVE: OLD CHELSEA" on one side and "OLD HUNGERFORD BRIDGE" ON VERSO. Etching. Approx 8 1/4x11/2" minor wear to very edges. Suitable for framing. ; Etching; 8vo; 1 pages Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
2600 Enterprises 2600 Newsletter (Later morphed into Hackers Quarterly) 2600 Enterprises NY 1984 First Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket What is now known as 2600 magazine, The Hackers quarterly started as a monthly newsletter, looks like a two sided photo copy. Not bound. Complete first year of publication, 12 monthly issues (Vol one, number one-12). Numerous interesting articles as well as a scarce collector's item. ; 8vo Price:
37.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
2600 Enterprises 2600 Newsletter (Later morphed into Hackers Quarterly) 2600 Enterprises NY 1985 First Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket What is now known as 2600 magazine, The Hackers quarterly started as a monthly newsletter Not bound with three hole punch in each newsletter. Complete second year (1985) of publication, 12 monthly issues . Numerous interesting articles as well as a scarce collector's item. ; 8vo Price:
37.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. W. Greely Major-General, Usa TRUE TALES OF ARCTIC HEROISM IN THE NEW WORLD Scribner's 1912 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good first edition. Cloth boards have age old shelf dust/soil and general shelfwear. The front pastedown has Kansas City Star Library penned on it. No claims here but it's interesting to consider that Ernest Hemingway was a cub reporter for the Star about a half a dozen years after this book was published. It's fun to speculate if he ever used this book? ? ; 8vo Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Acampbell, William Carey A COLORADO COLONEL AND OTHER SKETCHES Crane & COMPANY TOPEKA KS 1901 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Scarce in very near fine condition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight, clean, solid book. Beautiful book with a touch of shelfwear. Bright gilt title lettering on spine and topedge. The what has rubbed. No date but appears to be original 1901. ; 8vo; 402 pages Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY Harmony Books 2004 1400052920 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Book Condition: Unread, as new. Dust Jacket Condition: As new, non price clipped ($13.95) just has a partial isbn white label on bottom of rear panel. Same format/art of First Edition. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. A replica of the original publication to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of this Science Fiction Masterpiece. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. This small volume is not an ex-library or remainder. States first edition and has "2" in numberline on cp. 2nd printing of the first thus ed. ; 8vo Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY Harmony Books 1983 0517552000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good omnibus edition with a new introduction. Stated first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Book is very good with light shelfwear and what may be a light remainder mark on bottom edge. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped DJ. Jacket has small wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
17.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Harmony: NY 1979 1979 First Edition; Sixth Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket First trade edition with "6" in print line. Fine, appears unread, boards remain very stiff. Book is free of former owner writing or bookplates. Fine, non price clipped ($9.95). This is not one of the more common later reprint issues. Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adeney, Rev. J. H. THE JEWS OF EASTERN EUROPE Central Board OF MISSIONS AND SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE 1921 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates in very good plus dust jacket. ; 8vo; 94 pages Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aharoni, Yohanan THE LAND OF THE BIBLE : A HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. SECOND REVISED EDITION Burns & OATES: LONDON 1979 0860120937 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second revised ed. Book and non price clipped jacket are very good. Please note, former owners personal blind stamp is in several places in book and jacket as well as his address label, inside. A small personal sticker is on front panel of DJ; looks like his catalog system as well as some ink underling inside book. Overall, still in very good conditon. ; 8vo Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Alger, Horatio Jr IN A NEW WORLD M. A. Donohue & Company: Chicago 1910 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Scarce early issue with dust jacket. No date listed but seems to be circa fairly early prior century. Publisher price on lower front jacket was 40 cents. Book is good+, with small former owner name/add stamp on ffep. Paper is toned. Good+ jacket moderate wear to extremities and 3/4" chip upper spine. Horatio Alger, Jr. (January 13, 1832–July 18, 1899) was a 19th-century American author who wrote 135 dime novels. Many of his works have been described as rags to riches stories, illustrating how down-and-out boys might be able to achieve the American dream of wealth and success through hard work, courage, determination, and concern for others. The widely held view involves a significant simplification, as Alger's characters do not typically achieve extreme wealth, but middle-class security, stability, and solidity of reputation — that is, their efforts are rewarded with a place in society, not domination of it. He is noted as a significant figure in the history of American cultural and social ideals. Though often repetitive, Alger's novels remain popular. As bestsellers in their own time, Alger's books rivaled those of Mark Twain in popularity. ; 8vo; 246 pages Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Anonymous UP IN HEAVEN Grove Press 1986 0394623134 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket First Black cat printing. Very good with moderate wear and signs of age. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Not availabe to minors. ; Victorian Library; 8vo Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Anonymous HARRIET MARWOOD, GOVERNESS Grove Press 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good, first edition, stated first printing. Front endpaper has a fairly recent bookplates featuring an interesting illustration of Jack Kerouac. Very good, non price clipped, lightly toned, mylar protected DJ. ; 8vo Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Anonymous (Intro by: Lucyle Hook) THE FEMALE WITS University Of California 1967 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket Binding is Paperback. (wrappers) Book Condition: VG. The Augustan Reprint Society, No. 124 Facsimile reprint of 1704 edition. First thus ed. 67pp + introduction. A very good staple bound copy. Contents of booklet clean with, unmarked text. ; The AUGUSTAN REPRINT SOCIETY; 8vo; 67 pages Price:
11.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Asimov, Isaac I, ROBOT (+THE CURRENTS OF SPACE AND THE STARS, LIKE DUST, 3 HARDCOVERS W/DJ'S) Doubleday 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Three hardcover book clubs in dust jackets. All are variant later clubs published circa (early 70s-80s). I Robt was first published in 1950, this later issue is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates, in very good DJ with moderate rub, shelfwear and small chips to extremities. The Stars Like Dust is fine in a fine DJ, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Trace wear. First pub in 1951 this was issued in 1983. The currents of space, first pub in 1952, this appears to be early 70s. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very near fine DJ with small closed tear and light rub to rear panel. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Austen, Jane SENSE AND SENSIBILITY Readers Digest 2003 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Fairly scarce Readers Digest issue. Fine hardcover with decorated boards. Fine clean book, binding remains tight and straight. Issued without a jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo; 329 pages Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Austen, Jane SENSE AND SENSIBILITY; NORTHANGER ABBEY The Book LEAGUE 1950 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No date but appears to be circa 1950 or prior. Part of a uniform edition Issue in faux black leather with silver design/lettering on spine and light blindstamp design on front board. Paper is age toned, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Overall very good with a touch of bumping to corner tips. Issued without jacket. ; 8vo Price:
31.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Austen, Jane EMMA International Collectors Library First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Fairly uncommon ICL issue, first thus ed. No date but published circa late 60s early 70s. Very good+, small slant. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Faux leather boards, green with gilt lettering/desig n and attached book mark ribbon. ; 8vo; 393 pages Price:
25.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Austen, Jane MANSFIELD PARK Cassell & Company, Ltd. LONDON (THE PEOPLES LIBRARY) 1909 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Small hardback with 398 pages. Approx 4 1/2" x 7 1/3". Published by Cassell and Company, Ltd. Copyright MCMIX (1909). The People's Library. Cover shows some edgewear and some staining, fading from age and use. First couple of pages show some browning inside, fomrmer owner name/add neatly penned on ffep and starting to paper joints. ; 8vo Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Austen, Jane EMMA International Collectors Library 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Fairly uncommon ICL issue, first thus ed. No date but published circa late 60s early 70s. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Faux leather boards, green with gilt lettering/design and attached book mark ribbon. ; 8vo; 393 pages Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Austen, Jane SENSE AND SENSIBILITY A L Burt 1905 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No date on copyright page but appears to be no later than 1905 (former owner name/location and dated Jan 2, 1906 in period ink on ffep). Book is very good+. Maroon cloth ribbed boards with gilt lettering and topedge. No jacket. Binding is tight. Moodest shelfwear. Ads in rear for: "Burt's Home Library" Uniform cloth binding, gilt tops. Price $1.00" Scarce issue. ; 8vo Price:
70.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Austen, Jane THE NOVELS & LETTERS OF JANE AUSTEN (SENSE AND SENSIBILITY 2 VOLS) Frank S. HOLBY NY 1906 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket This is the limited and numbered (571) edition of the Winchester Edition. Originally Issued in 12 volumes and limited to 1,250 registered copies. This listing is for the two volumes of Sense and Sensibility only. Both books are tight, straight and free of former owner writing or bookplates. Recent Forest green cloth binding with gilt top edges, decorations and lettering on spine. Both volumes are about fine with minor signs of age/use and tissue guard on volume 1 has some tear bottom area. Edited by: Reginald Brimley Johnson with an intro by: William Lyon Phelps. Colored illustrations by C. E. And H. . BrockM ; 8vo Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Austen, Jane SENSE AND SENSIBILITY & PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Charlton HOUSE NEW YORK Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Very scarce Jane Austen reprint by Charlton House. No date on copyright page but appears to be no later than1940s. Book is very good-. Dark blue cloth boards have splatter marks, a little wear to edges and moderate rub. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. No jacket. Binding is tight. ; 8vo Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Austen, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE International Collectors Library 0679601686 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket First thus edition. Scarce in fine, unread condition. Issued in attractive faux leather boards with gilt decorations and lettering. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Auty, Robert HANDBOOK OF OLD CHURCH SLAVONIC PART II: TEXTS AND GLOSSARY University Of LONDON THE ATHLONE PRESS 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Annotation in pencil in margins of several pages, else very good with small former owner name and orignal price neatly penned on ffep. Very good non price clipped DJ. Moderate chips/wear mostly to extremities. (Volume 2 only). ; 8vo; 148 pages Price:
28.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bagnold, Enid NATIONAL VELVET Morrow 1935 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket As new facsimile of the 1935 edition with 1935 on both title and cp but clearly a new book. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainders. Non priced as new DJ with the same art as first ed. No club blindstamp on rear board. ; 8vo Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bailey, H. C. THE WRONG MAN The CRIME CLUB BY:DOUBLEDAY NY 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good, first ed. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Upper corner tips are a little bumped. Very good, non price clipped ($2.00) DJ. Upper spine has approx 1/3" chip and small wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Baker, J. Sidney THE DRUM With Dictionary of Australian Slang Currawong PUB. SYDNEY 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Very good+ first edition, first printing. Former owner gift inscription and address neatly penned on front endpaper. Very good, non price clipped (17s) DJ. Light shelfwear and and small wear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
22.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Baldridge, C. Leroy LITTLE ERA IN OLD RUSSIA The Bobbs Merrill CO 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, price clipped DJ. Mylar protected jacket has moderate rub folds/extrems and some chipping along edges. ; 8vo Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Banks, Russell CONTINENTAL DRIFT Harper & Row 1985 0060153830 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Near fine with a few smoothed out crease marks in the upper margins near back side of book. Near fine, non price clipped DJ with minor wear to extremities. Free of remainder marks. ; 8vo Price:
14.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Baring, Maurice IN MY END IS MY BEGINNING Alfred A. Knopf 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated first edition. Book is very good, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight binding. Good or slightly better dust jacket with moderate chipping to extremities/spine. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Barron, T. A. THE MIRROR OF MERLIN BOOK FOUR OF THE LOST YEARS OF MERLIN Philomel 1999 0399234551 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine first edition, first impression both stated and "1" in numberline. Free of former owner writing or bookplates and no remainder marks. Fine, non price clipped DJ. Synopsis: Through adventures involving a haunted marsh, talking trees, and the creature called the ballymag, the young wizard Merlin continues to experience both his growing powers and his essential humanity, in the fourth installment of the Lost Years of Merlin epic. ; 8vo Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Barthelme, Donald; Herzinger, Kim-editor; Pynchon, Thomas - Intro TEACHINGS OF DON B.: SATIRES, PARODIES, FABLES, ILLUSTRATED STORIES, AND PLAYS OF DONALD BARTHELME Turtle Bay Books: Random House 1992 0679409823 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Stated first edition with "2" in numberline which a first printing for Random House. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Fine, non price clipped, mylar protected DJ. ; 8vo; 352 pages Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Baum, Frank L. OZMA OF OZ Reilly & LEE: CHICAGO 1907 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1907. Hard Cover. Numerous b/w illustrations by John R. Blue cloth, pictorial label of Ozma pushing back drapes to reveal city of Oz & characters. Reprint issue, circa early 30s. Upper area right boards have what may be a burn type mark, else a very good book with short insc on second front endpaper. Text is very good plus, and binding is tight. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 270 pages Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Beagle, Peter THE FANTASY WORLDS OF PETER BEAGLE Viking 1978 0670307254 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Fine first edition, stated second printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good+, non price clipped ($14.95) mylar protected DJ. Minor shelfwear and minor age tone. Not a club or former lib book. ; 8vo Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Belt, Elmer LEONARDO THE ANATOMIST University OF KANSAS 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Very good+ first edition, first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped ($2.00) DJ. Jacket has small wear to extremities and overall tone. ; 8vo; 76 pages Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bemis, H. E. (Dr. Harold Edward) Veterinary Surgical Operations Worman Printery: Teutopolis, Ill 1933 1933 First Edition Near Fine First edition. Very near fine, blue cloth, bright gilt lettering, tight binding, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Just some small faint spots on back board and a hint of foxing on ffep, else very clean. Numerous b/w photos/illustrations. Author spent 19 years, Head of Dept of Veterinary Surgery at Iowa State College. Contents include: Surgical methods, Surgical Diseases of the h ead, Trunk and Extremities. Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Bender, Laurence E. M. FORSTER: A CRITICAL STUDY BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS: Lewisburg 1970 0838777430 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first American edition. Fine book in very near fine, priced, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo Price:
14.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bennett, Robert THE WRATH OF JOHN STEINBECK Albertson PRESS/ARDEN LIBRARY 1939/78 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Artemis Ex-library issue in library binding (blue cloth with silver lettering) and usual lib indications inside and out. Uncommon reproduction of the 1939 signed limited edition (#140 of 1000). In addition to orig reproduction is a 1978 Arden Library title page. 16 pages including endpapers. ; 8vo; Ex-library pages Price:
12.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Benson, D. Frank NEUROLOGY OF THINKING Oxford: NY 1984 0195058828 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine dust jacket. ; 8vo Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Berg, Scott LINDBERGH The Easton Press 2000 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Fully bound in black leather with gilt decorations to boards, raised bands on spine, gilt edges, morie endpapers. Collector's Edition. Near fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Some light (minor) marks to gilt edges. ; 8vo Price:
37.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Berg, Stephen and Mezey, Robert: edited by NAKED POETRY: RECENT AMERICAN POETRY IN OPEN FORMS. Bobbs Merrill: 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Printing. Purple cloth over boards. Near Fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates, in a Very Good dust jacket with small chips to upper rear panel. Non price clipped $8.50.Contains poems by Kenneth Rexroth, Theodore Roethke, Kenneth Patchen, William Stafford, Denise Levertov, Robert Bly, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath and others. ; 8vo Price:
18.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bergeron, Paul H. THE PRESIDENCY OF JAMES K. POLK The Easton Press 1991 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine. Library of the Presidents series. Full genuine leather binding. 22kt gold stamped titles and cover designs; satin ribbon bookmark. Appears unread, free of former owner writing or bookplates. No DJ as issued. Collector's Notes sheet has been laid in the book ; 8vo Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bergman, Hjalmar MARIONETTSPEL Stockholm ALBERT BONNIERS FORLAG 1931 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good book in wrappers (softcover). Text is in Swedish. Normal age/wear. Free of former owner writing. ; 8vo; 229 pages Price:
17.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Berlin, Irving IN MY HAREM Waterson, BERLIN & Snyder CO. 1913 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Sheet music, fanciful novelty song allegedly about a woman in a Turkish harem. Drawing on cover of a young woman in exotic garb. Musical score for voice and piano. Sheet music 6 pages. Sheet music. Less common with photo of Hilton & Hughes. Very good. ; 8vo; 5 pages Price:
21.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bertram, James M. FIRST ACT IN CHINA: THE STORY OF THE SIAN MUTINY Viking: NY 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket First printing of the first American edition. Book is good or slightly better. Yellow cloth boards have expected shelf soil, some small spots to spine and mapped endpapers are somewhat toned/dusty. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Lacks jacket. Fairly scarce in first ed. ; 8vo Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bishop, Michael NO ENEMY BUT TIME The Easton Press 1991 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine Collector's edition with note sheet laid in the book. Full leather binding, free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo Price:
24.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bonner, Mary Graham HAUNTED HUT A WINTER MYSTERY Knopf NY 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Very good+ Stated first edition. First printing. Short 1951 X-Mas gift inscription in pencil on half title page. Very good+ non price clipped ($2.00) DJ. Minor wear to extremities. Jacket is in a fresh mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
13.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Booth, Harold H. BOOK OF COMBAT PLANES Garden City NY 1944 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good book. Former owner name in pencil on endpapers. Illustrated with several color pages of air planes. Moderate wear, lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bowles, Geo. H. (Words by) and Denni, Lucien (Music MY SKYLARK LOVE Denni & BOWLES, KC, MO. 1913 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Good+. Sheet music, paper covers with one sheet laid in; Includes My Skylark Love, Dream Love's Dream and Syncopatin, Lovin Louise. 14"x11" wonderful illustrated period cover (suitable for framing) depicts a period air plane with two flyers and a b/w photo box of Suzanna Lehmann. Normal signs of age/wear. Former owner name neatly writting on front cover. Scarce issue. ; 8vo; 6 pages Price:
22.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bowman, Earl Wayland THE RAMBLIN' KID Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good first thus edition. Red cloth boards have spotting to edges and dark offset to endpapers. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good dust jacket with moderate wear to extremites. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ADVENTURING FOR SENIOR SCOUTS Boy Scouts Of America 1945 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, first ed of this issue. Blue and red cloth boards. Illustated with b/w photos. 1945 penned on ffep, else free of former owner writing. An old card type phamplet featuring min requirements for tenderfoot rand and illustration of how to tie nine different knots has been laid in the book. No jacket. ; 8vo; 687 pages Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bradbury, Ray The Anhem Sprinters Dial Press: NY 1963 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author's first book of plays. First ed. , NAP. Very good ex-library with usual indications on book andnon price clipped ($4.50) DJ. Pub. 1963. Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Brailsford, H. N. OUR SETTLEMENT WITH GERMANY The JOHN DAY CO. NY 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good+. Green cloth with white lettering on spine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks DJ. First edition, with no additional printing history on cp. ; 8vo; 160 pages Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Braithwaite, E. R. TO SIR WITH LOVE Prentice Hall 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, no statement of printings past 1959 cp. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tiny bumping to corner tips. Good, price clipped DJ. 2x1" chip out of lower right front panel, else very good with small wear/tear to extremities. ; 8vo Price:
35.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bremer, Fredrika GRANNARNA Albert Bonniers FORLAG: STOCKHOLM 1927 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book is very good. Text is in Swedish. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. A little bumping to upper edge of front board. Very good dust jacket with some chipping to extremities and modest rub/wear. Yellow jacket with brown illustration on front panel and black print. ; 8vo Price:
27.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Brock, Alice May ALICE'S RESTAURANT Random House 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated firstprinting. Flexible record (introduction to the book by Arlo Guthrie) present but unattached. Very good price clipped DJ. Moderate shelfwear and signs of age. Mylar protected. ; 8vo Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Brooke, Stopford (Robert Browning) THE POETRY OF ROBERT BROWNING Crowell: NY 1902 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket First edition, ninth printing in very scarce, original dust jacket. Book is fine in burgandy ribbed cloth and bright gilt lettering on spine. Former owner name/date boldly penned on front pastedown. Very good dust jacket with small wear to edges. Non price clipped ($2.50). ; 8vo Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Brown, Dan ANGELS & DEMONS Pocket Books 2000 0671027352 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket True first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline of author's second book. Book is good only, a nice reading copy. Numerous orange highlights throughout the book and some small staple holes on ffep. Book has some slant. The very good+ non price clipped jacket is first state and will arrive in a fresh protective mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
34.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Brown, Theodore A. Frontier Community (Kansas City to 1870) University of Missouri Press: Columbia 1963 1963 Very Good First edition. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown and shadow with paperclip mark on rear endpapers from what looks like a newspaper clipping, else very good in neatly price clipped dj with smal l chipping and hard to see tape reinforced extremites. Price:
9.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Browning, Robert POEMS OF ROBERT BURNS Easton PRESS 1995 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Full leather binding. Book accented in 22kt gold, silk endpapers and marker. Edges are gilt. Fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Uncommon book, slightly over 6" tall. Includes all the Easton extras in terms of quality and style. ; Collector's Editions; 8vo Price:
26.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Browning, Robert POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING Easton PRESS 2000 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Full leather binding. Book accented in 22kt gold, silk endpapers and marker. Edges are gilt. Fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Uncommon book, slightly over 6" tall. Includes all the Easton extras in terms of quality and style. ; Collector's Editions; 8vo Price:
23.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Buck, Pearl S. SONS The JOHN DAY CO. NY 1932 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Stated First Edition, Sept. 1932,. Very good, small former bookplate and former owner name neatly penned on front pastedown. Moderate general shelfwear to spine and boards, lacks jacket. ; 8vo Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Buck, Pearl S. THE GOOD EARTH International Collectors Library 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very good, first thus editon. Bound in the Rafael Palacios faux leather binding with the scarce International Collectors library notes sheet laid in the book. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light surface spotting upper front pastedown. ; 8vo Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|